Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Scène épisodique à deux protagonistes
December 16, 05:12 PM GMT
1,100,000 - 1,800,000 EUR
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
signed with the artist's initials and dated 74; signed, titled and dated 74 on the reverse
vinyl on canvas
208 x 135 cm; 80 x 51⅛in.
Executed in 1974.
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
signé des initiales et daté 74; signé, titré et daté 74 au dos
vinyle sur toile
208 x 135 cm; 80 x 51⅛in.
Exécuté en 1974.
Galerie Beyeler, Basel
Alex Maguy, Paris
Private Collection, France (by descent from the above)
Christie's, New York, Post-War and Contemporary Art (Morning Session), 12 November 2003, Lot 350
Galerie Boulakia, Paris
Private Collection
Acquired by the present owner from the above
Galerie Beyeler, Bâle
Alex Maguy, Paris
Collection particulière, France (par descendance)
Christie's, New York, Post-War and Contemporary Art (Morning Session), 12 novembre 2003, Lot 350
Galerie Boulakia, Paris
Collection particulière
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel
Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXVIII: Roman Burlesque, Sites Tricolores, Paris, 1979, pp. 136-137, no. 184b, illustrated
Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXVIII: Roman Burlesque, Sites Tricolores, Paris, 1979, pp. 136-137, no. 184b, illustré