Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 172. GEER VAN VELDE | COMPOSITION.

GEER VAN VELDE | COMPOSITION

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

40,000 - 50,000 EUR

GEER VAN VELDE

1898 - 1977

COMPOSITION

signed with the artist initials; signed and inscribed on the reverse

Executed circa 1950.

73 x 92 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.

This work, which has been recorded by Monsieur Pierre François Moget in the Archives Geer van Velde under number n° 117 220, will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné prepared by himself.

A certificate delivered by Monsieur Pierre François Moget, dated 2 March 2020, will be handed to the buyer.

signé des initiales; signé et inscrit au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté circa 1950.

73 x 92 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.

Cette œuvre, répertoriée par Monsieur Pierre François Moget aux Archives Geer van Velde sous le n°117 220, sera incluse au Catalogue Raisonné de l’artiste actuellement en préparation par ses soins.

Un certificat de Monsieur Pierre François Moget, en date du 2 mars 2020, sera remis à l’acquéreur.

Borzo Gallery, Amsterdam

Rueb, Modern and Contemporary Art, Amsterdam

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Borzo Gallery, Amsterdam

Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Erik Slagter, 1998, Geer van Velde en het licht, Zwolle, Waanders Uitgevers, p. 93, no. 41, illustrated in colour

Erik Slagter, 1998, Geer van Velde en het licht, Zwolle, Waanders Uitgevers, p. 93, no. 41, illustré en couleurs