Photographies

Photographies

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 76. RICHARD AVEDON | JACQUETTA LADY ELIOT - JANUARY 26, 1965.

RICHARD AVEDON | JACQUETTA LADY ELIOT - JANUARY 26, 1965

November 8, 04:55 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

RICHARD AVEDON

1923 - 2004

JACQUETTA LADY ELIOT - JANUARY 26, 1965

tirage argentique de 1981

contrecollé sur carton

signé et numéroté 31/50

tampon du photographe au verso

silver print, printed in 1981

flush-mounted onto card

signed and numbered 31/50

photographer's stamp on the verso

24 x 20 in.; 61 x 50,8 cm

Gagosian Gallery, Beverly Hills

Private collection, Brussels

Artcurial, Post-War & Contemporary Art II, December 4, 2018, lot 315

Private collection, Geneva