Contemporary Art Online ǀ Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 534. ZAO WOU-KI |  L'ETANG.

December 16, 02:31 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

ZAO WOU-KI

1920 - 2013

L'ETANG

signed, numbered 93/119 and dated 1972

portfolio set of 8 etchings with aquatint

Executed in 1972, this work is number 93 from an edition of 100 plus 3 copies on China paper plus 16 copies on Japon Nacré paper plus 14 Hors Commerce.

This work is from a book edition of 133 copies.

10,5 x 22,4 cm ; 4 1/8 x 8 13/16 in. (smallest)

25,1 x 22,5 cm ; 9 7/8 x 8 7/8 in. (largest)

[signé, numéroté 93/119 et daté 1972

portfolio de 8 gravures et aquatintes

Exécutée en 1972, cette oeuvre est le numéro 93 d'une édition de 100 exemplaires plus 3 exemplaires sur papier de Chine plus 16 exemplaires sur Japon Nacré plus 14 Hors Commerce.

Cette oeuvre est issue d'un livre édité à 133 exemplaires.]

Please see shipping calculator link: click here

« Calculateur des frais d’expédition » sous ce lien

Private Collection, Switzerland

Jorgen Agerup, Zao Wou-Ki, The Graphic Work, A Catalogue Raisonné 1937-1995, pp. 132-133, no. 226-233, illustrated in colour