Lot 40
  • 40

Paul Liégeois

Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Paul Liégeois
  • Nature morte aux pêches, raisins, prunes et saupoudreuse en vermeil
  • Huile sur toile

Provenance

Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Mes Delorme et Collin du Bocage, 21 juin 2004, lot 70 ;
Vente anonyme, Pau, SVVMEP Gestas – Carrere SARL, 27 mars 2010, lot 11

Condition

On the naked eye: The painting is in beautiful condition. It has been correctly re-lined a long time ago, that has not compressed the matter. It has been unlined (probably recently) and it is now on its original canvas. The painting has been correctly cleaned and has well preserved its glazes in the fruits and the still life elements. We can notice some light wears in the drapery. Under UV light: The painting appears under a green thick non-uniform varnish. We can notice several restorations along the edges and an old tear in the background on the upper part in the vine leaves in the center. We notice that the still life elements are well-preserved (peaches, grapes, plum liqueur, shaker) even if they are some very light little restoration spots.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Paul Liégeois est un artiste actif en France au milieu du XVIIe siècle. Il fait partie de cette génération de peintres qui vont s’attacher à mettre au goût du jour la nature morte en France. Il marque parfaitement la transition entre les toutes premières natures mortes françaises, celles des Maîtres de la Réalité tels que Jacques Linard ou Louyse Moillon, et les œuvres plus décoratives de la fin du XVIIe siècle comme les œuvres de Pierre Dupuis.
L’arrivée des peintres flamands et hollandais dans le quartier de Saint-Germain-des-Près va contribuer à la diffusion de la nature morte, très appréciée des pays nordiques, mais bien moins considérée en France que la grande peinture d’histoire alors défendue par Charles Le Brun. Cette confrérie grandissante en plein cœur de Paris va très rapidement se faire remarquer ; cela permit des échanges enrichissants entre les artistes septentrionaux et les artistes français.
Le tableau que nous présentons est une des œuvres les plus élaborées de l’artiste. Si elle montre bien, par sa composition, l’influence des artistes dits « primitifs » avec cet agencement autour d'un entablement qui traverse horizontalement la composition, elle révèle néanmoins cette évolution nouvelle que Paul Liégeois insuffle au genre en disposant des éléments préciaux dans un registre inférieur, comme avec le saupoudroir en vermeil et le plat en argent sur lequel repose une pêche pelée.