Lot 96
  • 96

Paul-Albert Girard

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Paul-Albert Girard
  • Le peloton des étendards des Cent-Gardes revenant de la revue sur les Champs-Elysées
  • Signé en bas à droite Albert Girard
  • Huile sur toile ; sans cadre
  • 265 x 417 cm ; 104 1/3 by 164 in

Provenance

Acquis par l'Empereur Napoléon III en 1869 ;
Restitué à l'Impératrice Eugénie en 1879 ;
Offert par l'Impératrice à Jean-Baptiste Franceschini- Pietri en 1879 ;
Collection Jean-Baptiste Franceschini-Pietri ; 
Succession Baciocchi, neveu du précédent, Ile Rousse, en 1924 ;
Madame Arlette de Bachiocchi-Adonno ;
Resté chez les descendants

Exhibited

Salon, Paris, 1869, n°1043

Literature

Catherine Granger, L'Empereur et les Arts. La Liste Civile de Napoléon III, Ecole Nationale des Chartes, 2005, p.529 et  666

Condition

• Under naked eye: the painting is on its original canvas. It is very dirty and two small holes are visible on the photography. Minor tears and holes are scattered in places. The canvas is a bit loose. Several humidity stains are visible especially at the reverse of the canvas. Two patches are visible at the reverse • Under UV light: two restored accidents are visible at the reverse of the patches : one under the Cheval de Marly and one in the foreground at the lower right hand side. A few tiny retouches are scattered Good overall condition considering the size of the painting
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Ce tableau a été acquis par l'Empereur Napoléon III sur ses ressources provenant de la Liste Civile pour 4000 fr, lors de l'exposition de 1869. Il fut envoyé à la caserne des Cent- Gardes, rue de Bellechasse mais n'y trouva pas sa place. Il resta de ce fait dans le domaine privé de l'Empereur. Il fut restitué à l'Impératrice Eugénie à la suite du jugement du Tribunal Civil de Première Instance de la Seine, le 12 février 1879.
Jean-Baptiste Franceschini-Pietri (1834 - 1915) fut Secrétaire Particulier de l'Empereur Napoléon III. Il lui resta fidèle en le suivant en exil. Après le décès de l'Empereur il continua son travail auprès du Prince Impérial. A la mort de ce dernier, l'Impératrice lui donna des tableaux et souvenirs, dont notre tableau, que Franceschini conserva soigneusement en sa demeure de l'Ile Rousse. Il mourut en 1915 à Chislehurst auprès de l'Impératrice.