Lot 79
  • 79

Louis-Philippe Crépin

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Louis-Philippe Crépin
  • Scène d'abordage, probablement le Combat de la "Bayonnaise" contre l'"Embuscade"
  • Huile sur toile
  • 146,5 x 114 cm ; 57 1/2 by 45 in

Provenance

Acquis par le trisaïeul du propriétaire actuel, entrepreneur à Brest, au XIXe siècle, probablement dans les années  1860.

Condition

Under naked eye: the painting is very dirty. It is on its original canvas; a net of cracks is visible but it doesn't disturb the view of the painting. A few tiny holes are scattered Under UV light: a thick varnish is appearing all over the painting ; some of the cracks have been filed in ; an accident has been retouched at the lower right hand side above the man wearing a green jacket (visible on the photography)
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Le combat de la corvette française la "Bayonnaise" contre la frégate anglaise "Embuscade", le 14 décembre 1798 fut un des épisodes les plus féroces de la lutte franco-anglaise. Alors que le navire français était submergé par la puissance de feu des Anglais, son capitaine ordonna l'abordage et les marins français furent vainqueurs au corps à corps. Cet affrontement eut un retentissement important dans l'opinion publique.
Notre tableau est très proche de la partie centrale du grand tableau Combat de la Bayonnaise contre l'Embuscade, commandé à l'artiste par le ministère de la Marine, exposé au Salon de 1801 et conservé au Musée de la Marine,  qui dépeint l'abordage des marins français déferlant sur le navire anglais.
Le musée de la Marine conserve le dessin préparatoire. Il existe une eau-forte par Crépin de la partie centrale. Ce célèbre combat naval fut également représenté par P. Ozanne et par Jean-François Hue (Musée de Versailles).