Lot 46
  • 46

Adolf Dietrich

Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 CHF
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Adolf Dietrich
  • Astern mit zwei Krügen, 1927
  • Unten links signiert und datiert
  • Öl auf Holz
  • 45 x 28 cm

Provenance

Privatsammlung, Schweiz

Exhibited

München, Glaspalast, Münchner Neue Secession. XIV. Ausstellung, 1928, Nr. 45-48 (Blumenstilleben)
Paris, Salle Royale, Les maîtres populaires de la réalité, 1937, Nr. 172-185 (Bouquet)
Zürich, Kunsthaus, Les maîtres populaires de la réalité, 1937, Nr. 159-165 
Mannebach, Hotel Schiff, Maler vom Untersee, 1940, Nr. 1-19 (Blumenstrauss mit Krügen)
Zürich, Kunsthaus, Gedächtnisausstellung Robert Schürch-Adolf Dietrich-Annie Höfken-Hempel, 1942, Nr. 189-262 (Blumenstrauss mit Krügen)
Frauenfeld, Thurgauische Kunstgesellschaft, Ausstellung von Thurgauer Künstlern, 1942, Nr. 22-25
Zürich, Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, Adolf Dietrich, 1974, Nr. 1-89 (Astern mit Krügen und Totenkopfschmetterling)
Frauenfeld, Thurgauische Kunstsammlungen, Bernerhaus und Villa Sonnenberg, Adolf Dietrich 1877-1957. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag, 1977, Nr. 175-181

Literature

Karl Hoenn, Adolf Dietrich, Frauenfeld/Leipzig 1942, S. 32, S. 66 abgebildet (in Farbe)
Heinrich Ammann, "Adolf Dietrich", in: Dokumentation der Thurgauer Künstler, Thurgau 1979, S.83, S. 125 abgebildet (in Farbe)
Heinrich Ammann/Christoph Vögele, Adolf Dietrich, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Weinfelden 1994, S. 205, Nr.27.11, abgebildet

Condition

Minuscule paint losses along the edges and in the upper fourth. Minute pinhole in the lower right and upper left corners. Faint abrasion caused by a former frame along the right edge. Vertical scratch in the lower left. No retouchings visible under uv-light. Good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Ein prächtiges Exemplar eines Tagpfauenauges mit weit ausgebreiteten Flügeln saugt Nektar aus einer Blüte eines Asternstrausses. Das bunte Gartenbouquet steht in einem weissblauen, bauchigen Henkelkrug, daneben befindet sich ein zweiter etwas grösserer Krug ebenfalls aus Steingut. Im linken Teil unseres Stilllebens sind ein Nachtfalter und ein brauner Kokon zu erkennen. Die bunten Blüten des Herbststrausses heben sich vom weitgehend dunkeln Hintergrund der Wand kontrastreich ab. In den Gemälden Dietrichs gibt es keine Haupt- oder Nebensachen. Jeder Einzelheit seiner Bildfindung schenkte der Maler dieselbe Zuwendung und Bedeutung. Durch diese ehrliche Art der Beobachtung verstand es Dietrich, die realen Dinge seiner Umgebung, seien sie noch so alltäglich, auf eine wunderbare Weise künstlerisch zu würdigen.