- 12
Albert Anker
Estimate
1,900,000 - 2,200,000 CHF
bidding is closed
Description
- Albert Anker
- Das Lied der Heimat, 1874
- Unten links signiert
- Öl auf Leinwand
- 83.5 x 99.5 cm
Provenance
Martin Franel, Genf (1874)
Hermann Bürki, Bern (1931)
Privatbesitz, Deisswil (1962)
Koller, Zürich, 22.06.2012, Nr. 3015
Privatbesitz, Schweiz
Hermann Bürki, Bern (1931)
Privatbesitz, Deisswil (1962)
Koller, Zürich, 22.06.2012, Nr. 3015
Privatbesitz, Schweiz
Exhibited
Aarau, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1874, Nr. 214
Bern, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1874, Nr. 214
Genf, Exposition Nationale Suisse, 1874
Lausanne, Exposition Nationale Suisse, 1874
Luzern, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1874, Nr. 11
Solothurn, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1894
Zürich, Kunsthaus Zürich, Ausstellung Albert Anker, 1911, Nr.12
Bern, Kunsthaus Bern, Albert Anker, 1928, Nr. 14
Bern, Berner Kunstmuseum, Albert Anker (1831-1910). Jahrhundertausstellung, 1931, Nr. 29
Ins, Sporthalle, Albert Anker. Der Maler und seine Welt, 1981, Nr. 56
Bern, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1874, Nr. 214
Genf, Exposition Nationale Suisse, 1874
Lausanne, Exposition Nationale Suisse, 1874
Luzern, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1874, Nr. 11
Solothurn, Schweizerische Kunstausstellung, 1894
Zürich, Kunsthaus Zürich, Ausstellung Albert Anker, 1911, Nr.12
Bern, Kunsthaus Bern, Albert Anker, 1928, Nr. 14
Bern, Berner Kunstmuseum, Albert Anker (1831-1910). Jahrhundertausstellung, 1931, Nr. 29
Ins, Sporthalle, Albert Anker. Der Maler und seine Welt, 1981, Nr. 56
Literature
Beat Tscharner von Bürier, Jahresbericht dem bernischen Kantonal-Kunstverein mitgeteilt in der Hauptversammlung am 10. März 1875, Bern 1875, S.7
Albrecht Rytz, Der Berner Maler Albert Anker. Ein Lebensbild, Bern 1911, S. 52
Hugo Wagner/Katalin von Walterskirchen, Albert Anker, Katalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Bern 1962, Nr. 20, abgebildet
Robert Meister, "Albert Anker - der "Schweizer Maler"?" in: Erfundene Schweiz/La Suisse imaginée. Konstruktionen nationaler Identität/Bricolages d'une identité nationale, hrsg. Guy P. Marchal/Aram Mattioli, Zürich 1992, S. 302
Sandor Kuthy/Therese Bhattacharya-Stettler, Albert Anker (1831-1910), Werkkatalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Basel 1995, S.123, Nr. 193, abgebildet
Albrecht Rytz, Der Berner Maler Albert Anker. Ein Lebensbild, Bern 1911, S. 52
Hugo Wagner/Katalin von Walterskirchen, Albert Anker, Katalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Bern 1962, Nr. 20, abgebildet
Robert Meister, "Albert Anker - der "Schweizer Maler"?" in: Erfundene Schweiz/La Suisse imaginée. Konstruktionen nationaler Identität/Bricolages d'une identité nationale, hrsg. Guy P. Marchal/Aram Mattioli, Zürich 1992, S. 302
Sandor Kuthy/Therese Bhattacharya-Stettler, Albert Anker (1831-1910), Werkkatalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Basel 1995, S.123, Nr. 193, abgebildet
Condition
Relined.
Varnished.
Minor craquelure, most notably in the figure's face.
Minor retouchings visible under uv-light above the piano, along the edges, a vertical restoration to the lower centre of the piano, on the man's right arm, one above his hand, above the girl's hand, near her tied scarf, behind her head.
Very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Gepflegt und hübsch gekleidet sitzt das Mädchen konzentriert am Klavier und spielt mit seinen feingliedrigen Fingern ein Musikstück auf dem Tasteninstrument. Der blondschopfige Bruder beobachtet seine Schwester mit wachem Blick und hört ihrem Spiel fasziniert zu. Der ältere Mann - vermutlich der Grossvater der beiden Kinder - lauscht mit entrückter Miene der Melodie. Der Gesichtsausdruck des Mannes verrät, dass ihn seine Gedanken weit weg getragen haben, vielleicht in seine Jugendzeit. Der Titel des Bildes gibt dazu näheren Aufschluss. Das Lied hat die Erinnerungen des Mannes an seine Heimat geweckt. Unser grossformatiges Gemälde ist die zweite Fassung zum 1868 entstandenen Bild „Die polnischen Verbannten“. Bei der Familie handelt es sich um Exilanten, die durch die politischen Auseinandersetzungen in ihrem Heimatland gezwungen waren, dieses zu verlassen. Im 19. Jahrhundert kamen mehrfach Flüchtlinge in die Schweiz. Bei dieser Darstellung mag es Albert Anker darum gegangen sein, mit einer berührenden Familienidylle auf das humanitäre Engagement des damals noch jungen Schweizer Bundesstaates und deren Bürger hinzuweisen.