Lot 15
  • 15

Jean-Michel Atlan

Estimate Upon Request

  • Jean-Michel Atlan
  • Le Kybalion
  • signed and dated 56
  • oil on canvas
  • 100 x 100 cm; 39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.
  • Executed in 1956.

Provenance

Pierre Hardy, Paris
Sale: Reims and Laurin, 3 March 1970, Paris
Private collection, Paris

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Atlan, July - August 1957, catalogue, illustrated on the cover
Paris, Salon de Mai, Hommage à Atlan, 1960
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Atlan, 22 January - 17 March 1963; catalogue, no.32, illustrated
Tel-Aviv, Museum of Art, Atlan, November - December 1964; catalogue, no.21, illustrated in colours
Bruxelles, Musée de Bruxelles, Art français contemporain, vingt peintres français, 16 September - 13 November 1966, travelling exhibition to Liege; Gand; Charleroi; Anvers, 14 November 1966 - 15 January 1967
Marseille, Musée Cantini, Certitude de l'incertain, lyrisme et paysagisme abstraits en France de 1945 à 1975, April - May 1977, catalogue, p.16, no.2, illustrated

Revue XXe Siècle, Paris, January 1957, p.86, illustrated
Revue Aujourd'hui, January 1963, no.40, illustrated in colours on the cover
Catalogue de l'exposition itinérante Art français contemporain, vingt peintres français, Belgium, 1966 - 1967, no.5
Catalogue de la vente Rheims et Laurin, Paris, 1970, no.7, illustrated
Bernard Dorival, Atlan, essai de biographie artistique, Paris, 1962, no.35, illustrated
Jacques Polieri, Atlan, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Complet, Milan, 1996, p.253, no.304, illustrated in colours