Lot 253
  • 253

Pierre Chareau

Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Pierre Chareau
  • Tabouret bas, type curule en M, modèle SN1, vers 1925
  • walnut
  • Hauteur : 35,5 cm (14 in.) Largeur : 51,5 cm (20 1/4 in.) Profondeur : 31,5 cm (12 3/8 in.)
noyer, assise incurvée

Provenance

Monsieur Gugenheim, Paris
Dans la famille par descendance
Acquis auprès du précédent

Literature

M. Gauthier, Art décoratif. Pierre Chareau, L'Art et les Artistes, n. 46, 1924, p. 282
Gabrielle Rosenthal, L'exposition des arts décoratifs et industriels modernes, L'Art Vivant, n. 20, octobre 1925, p. 17
Georges Rémon, Les créations de Pierre Chareau, Mobilier et Décoration, avril 1927, pp. 97, 99 et 103 
René Chavance, Quelques exemples d'installations modernes, rue Mallet-Stevens, Mobilier et Décoration, avril 1928, p. 162
G. Henriot, Pierre Chareau, Mobilier et Décoration, juillet 1928, p. 222
Pierre Olmer, L'art décoratif français en 1928, éd. Société artistique de publications techniques, Paris, 1928, p. 22
Pierre Migennes, Sur deux ensembles de P. Chareau, Art et Décoration, 1932, pp. 136-137
Nouveaux Intérieurs Français, éd. Charles Moreau, Paris, 1933, pl. 15
René Herbst, Un Inventeur, l'architecte Pierre Chareau, éd. du Salon des arts ménagers, Union des Artistes Modernes, 1954, pp. 33, 74, 78-79 
3 façons de vivre entouré d'objets, Connaissance des Arts, n. 247, septembre 1972, reproduit p. 56
Marc Vellay, Kenneth Frampton, Pierre Chareau, architecte-meublier 1883-1950, éd. du Regard, Paris, 1984, pp. 84, 105, 208-209
Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit p. 74
Yvonne Brunhammer, Arts Décoratifs des années 20, éd. Seuil-Regard, Paris, 1991, p. 220
Pierre Chareau architecte, un art intérieur, catalogue d'exposition, Pierre Chareau, 1883-1950, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 3 novembre 1993-17 janvier 1994, pp. 17, 21, 95, 164, 170, 173, 184, 187, 189, 202 , 204 
Pierre Chareau, Archives Louis Moret, catalogue d'exposition Fondation Louis Moret, Martigny, 5 mars-24 avril 1994, p. 24
Dominique Vellay, La Maison de Verre - Le chef-d'oeuvre de Pierre Chareau, éd. Actes Sud, Arles, 2007, pp. 123, 125
Evelyne Possémé, Mobilier 1910-1930, éd. Massin, Issy-les-Moulineaux, 2010, p. 113

Condition

Bon état général Rayures et enfoncements, petit éclat dans le bois. Décoloration D'usage Good overall condition Scratches and dents, small chip on the wood and cattered discolorations consistent with use and age
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.