- 50
Louis Majorelle
Description
- Louis Majorelle
- Bureau Aux Orchidées, 1903
- L'un des abats-jour signé DAUM NANCY avec la croix de Lorraine, l'autre signé DAUM NANCY
- Mahogany with inlaid veneers and glass shades by Daum frères
- Hauteur : 92,5 cm (36 1/2 in.) Largeur : 174 cm (68 1/2 in.) Profondeur : 135 cm (53 1/8 in.)
Provenance
Collection privée
Vente Christie's New York, 7 décembre 2001, lot 423
Exhibited
Literature
Roger de Felice, L'ameublement au Salon (Société Nationale), L'Art Décoratif, juin 1904, p. 210
Alastair Duncan, Art Nouveau Furniture, éd. Clarkson N. Potter, New York, 1982, p. 60
Alastair Duncan, Louis Majorelle, Master of Art Nouveau Design, éd. Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1991, p. 98 pour une vue d'un modèle identique exposé à La Société des Artistes Français, 1903
Alastair Duncan, The Paris Salons 1895-1914, Volume III : Furniture, éd. Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1996, p. 392 pour la vue sus-citée
Paul Greenhalgh, Art Nouveau 1890-1914, éd. Harry N. Abrams, New York, 2000, couverture et p. 462
Alastair Duncan, Louis C. Tiffany, The Garden Museum Collection, éd. Antique Collectors’ Club, Woodbridge, 2004, pp. 626-627
Le modèle du bureau aux orchidées est créé en 1903 et montré au Salon de la Société des Artistes Français. Majorelle inaugure une variante du mobilier qui a fait son succès en 1900 à partir du décor en bronze aux 'nénuphars'.
Ce meuble illustre la collaboration de Majorelle avec Daum mise en œuvre dès 1902 pour laquelle Majorelle dessine les modèles, réalise les parties métalliques (fer forgé ou bronze) et Daum fournit les verres.
Une variante à doubles tiroirs latéraux et caissons fut créée pour l'Exposition de Nancy en 1909 et le maréchal Foch, en garnison à Nancy en 1913/14 en commanda un exemplaire, toujours en place au Palais du Gouvernement.
Un exemplaire de notre bureau est passé en vente à Paris, Maître Libert, 31 mai 1995
This piece, created and shown at the Salon des Artistes Francais in 1903, is a variation of the 'aux nénuphars' piece that brought fame to Majorelle in 1900. It is also a great example of the collaboration between Majorelle and Daum, started in 1903, Majorelle designing the pieces and producing the bronze and metal parts, Daum executing the glass parts.
Another version of this desk, with two lateral drawers was created in 1909 and the Maréchal Foch ordered another one in 1913/14 when he lived in Nancy, still on view at the Palais du gouvernement.
An identical desk to the current lot was sold at auction in Paris, Maître Libert, 31 May 1995.
Condition
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.