- 38
Arnaldo Pomodoro
Description
- Arnaldo Pomodoro
- Semicolonna A
- bronzo
- altezza cm 215; base diametro cm 36
- Eseguito nel 1967-68 in 2 esemplari oltre a 1 prova d'artista
Exhibited
Londra, Marlborough New London Gallery, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1968, n. 5, illustrato
Colonia, Kölnicher Kunstverein, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Werke 1959-1969, 1969
Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Art Actuel en Italie, Europalia 69, 1969, illustrato in copertina
Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1969, pag. 18, illustrato
Zurigo, Galerie Semiha Huber, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1969
Berkeley, University Art Museum, Arnaldo Pomdoro. Sculptures 1960-1970, 1970-71, illustrato pag. S
Darmstadt, Freiräume und Foyers des Staatstheaters, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Grossplastiken, 1972, fig. 10
Monaco, Galerie Stangl, Arnaldo Pomodoro '72, 1972, fig. 8
Milano, Rotonda della Besana, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1974, pag. 54, illustrato
Intra, Galleria Corsini, Arnaldo Pomodoro: Disegni, Litografie, Sculture, 1975, tav. 4
Parigi, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Arnaldo Pomodoro: Écritures, perforations d'objects, 1976, tav. 14
Atlanta, Colony Square, Georgia State University, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Impressions, 1978, illustrato
Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1978-1979, n. 5, illustrato
Miami, Main Library, Bayfront Park, Arnaldo Pomdoro, 1979
Literature
C. Doeleman, Pomodoro ingrepen in een creatief proces, in "Nieuwe Rotterdamse Courant", 7 giugno 1969, illustrato
M. Pancera, Lavoro come un muratore, in "Oggi illustrato", Milano, n. 23, XXV, 4 giugno 1969, pag. 89, illustrato
C. Var der Gerr, De drie periodes van Pomodoro, in "Rotterdams Parool", 25 maggio 1969, illustrato
A. Kietzmann, Pomodoro Sculptures Show Basic Simplicity, in "San Diego Union", San Diego, 30 agosto 1970, illustrato
M. Valsecchi, I lucidi congegni di uno scultore, in "Il Giornale Nuovo", Milano, 28 giugno 1974, illustrato
S. Frigerio, Situazione Parigi, in "D'Ars Agency", Milano n. 81-82, XVII, dicembre 1976, pag. 90, illustrato
Arnaldo Pomodoro all'Italsider, in "Corriere del Giorno", Taranto 1977, illustrato
G. Marchiori, Arnaldo Pomodoro, in "XX Siècle", Parigi, n. 48, giugno 1977, pagg. 154-155
S. Hunter, Arnaldo Pomodoro, New York, 1982, pag. 83, illustrato
F. Gualdoni, Arnaldo Pomodoro Catalogo ragionato della scultura, Milano 2007, vol. II, n. 450, pag. 541, illustrato fronte e retro, illustrato a pag. 129 del vol. I
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Giulio Carlo Argan, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Il tempo e la memoria, Milano 1978