MI0321

/

Lot 32
  • 32

Giuseppe Uncini

Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Giuseppe Uncini
  • Cementoarmato N.16
  • firmato, intitolato, iscritto e datato Roma maggio 1961 sul retro
  • cemento e ferro
  • cm 107,5x96

Provenance

Studio Marconi, Milano
Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario nel 1979

Exhibited

Verona, Studio La Città 2, Progettando l'idea,1989, pag. 36, illustrato

Literature

B. Corà, Giuseppe Uncini. Catalogo ragionato, Milano 2007, pag. 217, n. 60-015, illustrato

Condition

This work is in generally very good overall condition. The colours of the work are more saturated compare to the catalogue illustration.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

"In Uncini, le tensioni interne alle strutture da lui predisposte si manifestano nell'evidenziazione della tessitura dei ferri nei Cementarmati, ma anche nell'impaginazione dei Ferrocementi (...) Le tensioni delle forze messe in forma nelle opere in tutti questi cicli di lavoro, quando non sono del tutto evidenti, si indovinano sotto la pelle della materia. A questa, Uncini ha lavorato durante gli anni sgravandone l'inerzia e la consistenza, fino ad assottigliarne gli spessori nell'opera mediante l'impiego di reti metalliche che ne riducono la massa. Ciò gli ha consentito di lavorare a opere di grande scala e a volumi considerevoli.
La " presentazione" delle tensioni nel teatro del disegno che l'opera visualizza appare inesauribile nel corso dell'esperienza e quelle combinazioni, da sole, costituiscono un capitolo ricchissimo...
Il nitore delle soluzioni, interpretate dalle pieghe, dagli andamenti lineari liberi o costretti dei ferri entro il cemento, formula la lezione limpida e magistrale di Uncini."
(cit. Bruno Corà)