Lot 83
  • 83

Théodore Géricault

50,000 - 70,000 USD

  • Théodore Géricault
  • Couple de Noirs assis sur un rocher
  • with Aimé-Charles-Horace His de la Salle's stamp (Lugt 1333) (lower left)
  • pen and brown ink on paper
  • 6 3/8 by 8 3/4 in.
  • 16.1 by 22.2 cm

Provenance

Possibly, Alexandre Colin (1798-1875) (and possibly sold, his sale, Hôtel Drouot, December 1859, lot 40, as Dessins/ Géricault/ Nègre et négresse)
Aimé-Charles-Horace His de la Salle (1795-1878), from 1867
Charles Clément (1821-1887), from 1879
Pierre-Olivier Dubaut (1886-1968), from 1950 (according to Lorenz Eitner)
Denys Sutton, London, before 1953
Thence by descent to the present owner

Catalogue des dessins de l'École moderne, Paris, École nationale des Beaux-Arts au profit de la caisse de secours de l’association, February 1884, no. 314 (as Géricault/ Nègre et négresse./ Dessin à la plume./ H. 0m16, L. 0m22./ Collection de M. Ch. Clément )
Paris, Galerie Bignou, Géricault, cet inconnu... (1791-1824). Aquarelles, gouaches, dessins. Exposition organisée au bénéfice de la Société des amis d’Eugène Delacroix, May 19-June 10, 1950, no. 38 (as Nègre et Négresse assis sur un rocher)

Charles Clément, "Géricault (premier article)," Gazette des Beaux-Arts, vol. XXII, March 1, 1867, following p. 246, illlustrated p. 248 (the facsimilé by Baudran, with the His de La Salle stamp visible and as Nègre et Négresse)
Charles Clément, "Catalogue de l’œuvre de Géricault (suite et fin)," Gazette des Beaux-Arts, vol. XXIII,  October 1, 1867, p. 368, no. 156 (as Dessins. 1820-1824/ Nègre et Négresse)
Charles Clément, Géricault. Étude biographique et critique avec le catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre du maître, Paris, 1868, pp. 165 (dessin réalisé à Rome en 1816-1817), 365-6, no. 172 (as Dessins. 1820-1824/ Nègre et Négresse)
Charles Clément, Géricault. Étude biographique et critique avec le catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre du maître, 3rd edition, augmented and with supplement, Paris, 1879, pp. 105 (dessin réalisé à Rome en 1816-1817), 365-6, no. 172 (Dessins. 1820-1824/ Nègre et Négresse) André Michel, Les Chefs-d’œuvre de l’art au XIXe siècle. L’École française de David à Delacroix, Paris, [1891], p. 56
Léon Rosenthal, La Peinture romantique: Essai sur l'Évolution de la peinture française de 1815 à 1830, Paris, 1900, p. 142
Lorenz E. A. Eitner, The Work of  Théodore Géricault (1791-1824), Phd Dissertation, University of Princeton, September, 1951, p. 538, no. 561 (His de La Salle example), p. 703, illustrated fig. 258 (Gigoux example, Musée Besançon)
Patrick J. Kelleher, "A Sculpture and Painting by Théodore Géricault," Gallery Notes, The Buffalo Fine Art Academy, vol. XVII, no. 1, January 1953, p. 7, 16, illustrated (as Géricault, Negro and Negress Seated on a Rock)
Pierre Gaudibert, "Géricault," Europe, no. 106, October 1954, p. 84
F.-H. Lem, "Le Thème du nègre dans l’œuvre de Géricault," L’Arte, new seires, vol. XXVII, nos. 1-2, January-June 1962, p. 12
Charles Clément, Géricault. Étude biographique et critique avec le catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre du maître, 1879, revised edition by Lorenz Eitner with a supplement, Paris, 1973, p. 469, no. 172
Albert Boime, "Géricault’s African Slave Trade and the Physiognomy of the Oppressed," from the conference proceedings of Géricault, Paris, Auditorium du musée du Louvre, November 14-16, 1991, and Rouen, Auditorium du musée des Beaux-Arts, November 17, 1991, as organized by Régis Michel, vol. II, Paris, 1996, p. 586, 633, fig. 290 (as Couple de Noirs
Germain Bazin, Théodore Géricault. Étude critique, documents et catalogue raisonné, VII, Regard social et politique: le séjour anglais et les heures de souffrance, Paris, 1997, p. 59, 267, mentioned in error under no. 267, illustrated as work held by the musée Besançon, which is in the reverse direction and with the provenance of the His de la Salle drawing; p. 267, no. 2671A , illustrated by the Baudran facsimile published 1867 in the Gazette des Beaux-Arts
Bruno Chenique,  Géricault, la folie d’un monde, exh. cat., musée des Beaux-Arts, Lyon, April 19-July 31, 2006,  p.  230, no. 119, Couple de Noirs (confusing the provenance of the His de La Salle and Gigoux examples)

This drawing is on very fine paper, glued at the corners to a supporting sheet, which is hinged at the top to a board. It lays flat, but shows minor creases on the right side, and there is a very small tear at the top edge in the upper right corner, visible only when the work is lifted.