- 193
Gérard de Lairesse
Description
- Gérard de Lairesse
- a sacrifice to pales
- signed with initials centre: G.L I V F L(Gerard Lairesse Invenit Fecit Leodiae)
- oil on canvas
Provenance
Painted for Reinier de Stephani, Liège, (according to Abry, see Literature 1715);
H. Braun;
Acquired from the above before 1805 by Prince Alois I of Liechtenstein (1796-1858);
Thence by descent.
Literature
L. Abry, Les hommes illustres de la nation liégoise, Liège 1715, 1867 ed., pp. 245 and 246;
Sammlungskatalog, manuscript 1805, no. 557;
A-G. de Becdelièvre, Biographie Liégeoise, Liège 1837, vol. I, p. 196;
E. Fetis, 'Artistes belges à l'étranger - Gérard de Lairesse', in Bulletin de l'Acadmie Royale de Belgique, vol. XXII, 1855, p. 471;
G. Parthey, Deutscher Bildersaal..etc, Berlin 1864, vol. II, p. 7;
J. Helbig, Histoire de la peinture au pays de Liège, Liège 1873, pp. 203, 216-7;
A. Michiels, Histoire de la peinture flamande depuis ses débuts jusqu'en 1864, Paris 1876, vol. X, pp. 194-6;
J. Helbig, 'Gérard de Lairesse, in Biographie Nationale..., vol. XI, Brussels 1890-91, col. 59;
J. Helbig, La painture au pays de Liège et sur les bords de la Meuse, Liège 1903, pp. 294, 297, 315-6;
A. Micha, Les peintres célèbres de l'ancien pays de Liège, Liège 1911, pp. 105-6;
J. Bosmant, 'Liste des oeuvres de vieux peintres Wallons se trouvant dans les musées allemands en octobre 1935', Chronique Archéologique du pays de Liège, vol. XXXVII, 1946, p. 31;
J. Hendrick, La peinture liégeoise au xviie siècle, Gembloux 1973, p.50;
A. Roy, 'La periode liégeoise de Gérard de Lairesse', in Art et Fact, no. 5, 1986, p. 36, reproduced fig. 3;
A. Roy, ''La periode liégeoise de Gérard de Lairesse', in Acts du colloque sur la peinture liégeois au xviie et xviiie siècles, Liège 1987, p. 25;
A. Roy, Gérard de Lairesse 1640-1711, Paris 1992, pp. 188-9, cat. no. 2.
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."