- 54
Osvaldo Licini
Description
- Osvaldo Licini
- Personaggio
- olio su tela
- cm 42,5x63
- Eseguito nel 1945 circa
Provenance
Galleria Lorenzelli, Bergamo
Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1983
Exhibited
Torino, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Osvaldo Licini, 1968
Bologna, Assessorato alle istituzioni culturali ente bolognese manifestazioni artistiche; Bergamo, Associazione amici dell'Accademia Carrara di Bergamo, Omaggio a Licini, 1969
Locarno, Pinacoteca Comunale Casa Rusca, Osvaldo Licini, 1993
Milano, Galleria Lorenzelli, Licini secondo noi, 2002, n. 14, illustrato
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
"Io cercherò di recuperare il segreto primitivo del nostro significato nel cosmo... Riapparirò alla superficie con la 'diafanità sovraessenziale' e 'senza ombra'. Solo allora potrò mostrarti le mie prede: i segni rari che non hanno nome; alfabeti e scritture enigmatiche; rappresentazioni totemiche". Osvaldo Licini