Lot 136
  • 136

Henri Michaux

Estimate
35,000 - 45,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Henri Michaux
  • Dessin mescalinien
  • signé des initiales
  • encre sur papier
  • 31 x 24 cm; 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 in.
  • Exécuté en 1958-1959.

Provenance

Acquis auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Daniel Cordier, 1959
Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Henri Michaux, 3 avril au 10 juin 1976
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Henri Michaux, 15 mars au 14 juin 1978; exposition intinérante à New York, Guggenheim Museum, 6 septembre au 15 octobre, et à Montréal, Musée d'Art Contemporain, 2 novembre au 10 décembre 1978
Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art, Henri Michaux, 2 janvier au 21 février 1983; exposition itinérante à Kitakyushu, Musée Municipal, 2 avril au 1er mai, et à Ohtsu, Seibu Hall, mai-juin 1983

Condition

This work is in very good condition. Executed on a cream wove paper. The sheet is pressed between two glasses. The whole sheet is visible.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed with the initials; ink on paper. Executed in 1958-1959.

La Mescaline et moi, nous étions souvent plus en lutte qu'ensemble. J'étais secoué, cassé, mais je ne marchais pas. (...) Je m'étais pourtant préparé à admirer. J'étais venu confiant. Ce jour-là, on brassa mes cellules, on les secoua, les sabota, les mit en convulsions. On leur faisait des caresses, on se livrait dessus à des arrachements. On me voulait tout consentant. Pour se plaire à une drogue il faut aimer être sujet. Moi je me sentais trop «de corvée».

Henri Michaux
(Misérable miracle, 1956, Oeuvres Complètes Tome II, Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, éd.Gallimard, p.620)