Lot 7
  • 7

Amédée Ozenfant

Estimate
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Amédée Ozenfant
  • NATURE MORTE
  • signé Ozenfant (en bas à droite)

  • pastel, fusain et gouache sur papier

  • 34,1 x 21,8 cm; 13 3/8 x 8 5/8 in.

Provenance

Collection particulière, Allemagne

Condition

Executed on white wove paper, not laid down. The sheet is taped to the overmount at four points in the upper section of the left and right edges. There are two flattened creases running diagonally in the upper left corner : a 2 cm. and a 4 cm. one. This work is in very good original condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed 'Ozenfant' (lower right), pastel, charcoal and gouache on paper. Executed circa 1925.

Fig. 1, Amédée Ozenfant, Tasse, verre et bouteille devant la fenêtre, 1922, huile sur toile, Kunstmuseum, Bâle

Fig. 2, Amédée Ozenfant, avenue Reille, Paris, 1928

 

Initialement attiré par le cubisme, ses fondements théoriques et ses solutions artistiques, Ozenfant se trouve être déçu par les réalisations et les orientations de l'art après 1915. C'est dans cette perspective et avec la collaboration de l'artiste et architecte Le Corbusier qu'il publie en 1918 Après le Cubisme. L'ouvrage énonce les principes du Purisme, une nouvelle forme d'art dérivée des déconstructions élémentaires et des éléments du cubisme transportés et supportés par une nouvelle esthétique industrielle et machiniste.  "Se situant parmi les avant-gardes au même titre que le Néo-plasticisme, le Bauhaus et le Constructivisme – comme l'avait remarqué en 1936 Alfred Barr, à l'occasion de l'exposition Cubism and Abstract Art au Museum of Modern Art de New York - le Purisme incarnait à Paris, après l'apocalypse de le première guerre mondiale, la quintessence de la modernité artistique rêvant de s'associer à la technique industrielle" (Françoise Ducros, Amédée Ozenfant, Paris, 2002, p. 7).

Les années 1920 durant lesquelles Ozenfant pense et formule le discours conceptuel et les fondamentaux du Purisme sont des années d'une intense fermentation intellectuelle. Les œuvres de cette période rendent compte de l'extraordinaires richesse et importance du dialogue avec le Corbusier, de l'influence réciproque des deux artistes et de l'extrême maturité du propos et des formes qui culmine en 1923 avec les plans de Le Corbusier pour la maison et le studio d'Ozenfant.

Si Ozenfant, intellectuel partisan de la modernité la plus radicale, se signale avant tout comme le théoricien du mouvement,  il n'en réalise pas moins à cette époque des peintures qui prolongent sa conception personnelle du tableau en tant que tableau. Quoique figuratives et organisées à partir d'éléments simples et récurrents, bouteilles, verres, carafes, guitares, livres..., les œuvres de cette époque procèdent d'un abstrait géométrique. Elles attestent une réflexion et une méthode particulièrement abouties du dessin et de la couleur. Pour autant, en dépit de l'implacable rigueur de la mise en espace et de l'austérité du chromatisme, ces peintures sont d'une sensibilité et d'une sophistication rares.

Nature morte est de ce point de vue tout à fait exemplaire de l'idéologie puriste développée par Ozenfant. L'artiste sait ramener les accessoires du quotidien à leurs formes essentielles, irréductibles : les formes de la géométrie. La palette des gris, blancs et noirs vient à l'appui de l'efficacité du propos. Si, à la fin des années 1920, Ozenfant s'oriente vers de monumentales compositions murales figuratives, c'est dans des natures mortes de ce genre que l'artiste est incontestablement au plus près du Purisme et au plus haut de son Art.

 

Ozenfant was initially attracted by the theoretical principles and artistic solutions proposed by Cubism, but became dissatisfied with the direction of art after 1915.  It was in this context that in 1918 he collaborated with the artist and architect Le Corbusier on the publication Après le Cubisme. This text laid out the principles for a new form of art derived from elementary deconstruction and aspects of Cubism transformed and supported by a new industrial and mechanical aesthetic. "Situating itself amongst avant garde movements such as Neo-Plasticism, Bauhaus and Constructivism  -as Alfred Barr pointed out in 1936 at the time of the exhibition Cubism and Abstract Art at the Museum of Modern Art in New York - Purism embodied in Paris, after the apocalypse of the First World War, the quintessence of artistic modernity dreaming of associating itself with industrial techniques" (Françoise Ducros, Amédée Ozenfant, Paris, 2002, p. 7).

The 1920s, when Ozenfant was reflecting and formulating his conceptual discourse and the principles of Purism, was a decade of intense intellectual development. The works of this period bear witness to the extraordinary richness and importance of his dialogue with Corbusier, of their reciprocal influence and of the extreme maturity of the aims and designs which culminated in 1923 with Le Corbusier's plans for Ozenfant's home and studio.

If Ozenfant, who intellectually favoured the most radical modernity, above all represented the theoretician of the movement, he nevertheless created paintings at this period which follow his personal conception of the painting as a painting. Though figurative and composed of simple recurring elements, bottles, glasses, jugs, guitars, books ... the works from this period are based on an abstract geometry. They show reflection and a particularly refined method of drawing and colouring. Moreover, in spite of the unyieldingly rigorous spacing and the austerity of the palette, these paintings have an almost visceral sensuality, and an extraordinary sophistication.

From this point of view Nature morte is a fine example of the Purist ideology Ozenfant had developed. The artist has been able to reduce everyday objects to their essential, irreducible forms: geometric shapes. The palette of greys, whites and blacks effectively supports the artist's aim. Though at the end of the 1920s, Ozenfant turned towards monumental figurative murals, it is incontestably in still lives like this one that the artist came closest to Purism and to the apex of this art.