Lot 22
  • 22

Camille Pissarro

Estimate
300,000 - 500,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Camille Pissarro
  • LA JETÉE ET LA SÉMAPHORE DU HAVRE
  • signé C. Pissarro et daté 1903 (en bas à droite)
  • huile sur toile
  • 47,5 x 65 cm; 15 5/8 x 25 2/3 in.

Provenance

Julie Pissarro (femme de l'artiste dont elle hérite en 1904)
Ludovic-Rodolphe Pissarro (fils de l'artiste)
Collection particulière (acquis du précédent en 1921)
Galerie de l'Élysée, Paris
Collection particulière, Paris
Collection particulière, Suisse
Transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

(probablement) Londres, Stafford Gallery, Pictures by Camille Pissarro, 1911, no. 34
Paris, Galerie Nunès & Fiquet, Exposition de la collection de Madame Veuve C. Pissarro, 1921, no. 36
Lyon, Galerie A. Poyet, Camille Pissarro, 1929, no. 3
Paris, Galerie Marcel Bernheim, Pissarro et ses fils, 1934, hors catalogue
Tokyo, Art moderne français, 1935, no. 233
Londres, Wildenstein Gallery, Works by Camille Pisarro, 1936, no. 2
Paris, Galerie de l'Elysée, C. Pissarro : tableaux, pastels, dessins, 1936, no. 16
Berne, Kunstmuseum, Camille Pissarro, 1957, no. 121
Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie, Chefs-d'œuvre des collections suisses de Manet à Picasso, 1967, no. 50

Literature

Earp, The Daily Telegraph, 17 janvier 1936, p. 15
Fell, The Connoisseur, février 1936, p. 102
The Art News, 8 février 1936, p. 13
Ludovic-Rodo Pissarro & Lionello Venturi, Camille Pissarro, son art - son œuvre, vol. I, Paris, 1939, no. 1300
Joachim Pissarro & Claire Durand-Ruel Snollaerts, Pissarro : Catalogue Critique des Peintures, Paris, 2005, vol. 3, no. 1527, illustré p. 922

Condition

The canvas is not lined. Apart from some scattered very thin vertical lines of craquelures, this work is in very good original condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed 'C. Pissarro' and dated '1903' (lower right), oil on canvas. Painted in 1903.

Fig. 1, Camille Pissarro, L'Anse des Pilotes et le brise-lames est, Le Havre, matin, temps gris, 1903, huile sur toile, Tate Gallery, Londres

Fig. 2, Camille Pissarro, Jetée du Havre, départ du transatlantique 'La Lorraine', après-midi, temps gris, vers 1903, huile sur toile, Collection particulière

Fig. 3, Camille Pissarro, Bateau à l'entrée du port du Havre, 1903, huile sur toile, Dallas Museum of Art, Texas

Fig. 4, Camille Pissarro, Entrée du port du Havre et le brise-lames ouest, soleil, matin, 1903, huile sur toile, The Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis


"La recherche d'un endroit propice à mon travail m'a occasionné des allées et venues interminables. Ce n'est que depuis hier que je me suis décidé à prendre racine au Havre : je suis à l'Hôtel Continental en face la jetée du Havre, l'endroit où passent tous les navires". (Joachim Pissarro & Claire Durand-Ruel-Snollaerts, Pissarro, Critical Catalogue of Paintings, Paris, 1995, Vol. III, p. 909).

Convaincu par son ami et collectionneur Pieter Van der Velde qu'il trouvera des motifs qui conviendront à ses recherches esthétiques, le peintre alors âgé de soixante-treize ans, recherche également dans les allées et venues de navires de l'Europe et du Nouveau Monde qui le divertissent et l'enchantent, les échos de sa propre arrivée en France. C'est au Havre en effet qu'en 1842, le jeune garçon débarque de son Ile natale de Saint-Thomas pour faire ses classes sur le continent. Comme l'artiste lui-même le confie dans des lettres où l'émotion est palpable, "il y a dans cette série, une composante autobiographique évidente : Le Havre représente un moment de retour, de réflexion spéculative sur son passé et [...] sur son destin" (in The Impressionist and the City, Pissarro's Series Paintings (catalogue d'exposition), Royal Academy of Arts, Londres, 1992, p. 196).

Peint quelques mois avant sa mort, La Jetée et le sémaphore du Havre fait partie d'un corpus de vingt-quatre tableaux réalisés entre le 4 juillet et le 26 septembre 1903 depuis la fenêtre de sa chambre d'hôtel où Pissaro aime à scruter et saisir l'activité effervescente des quais et des bassins. De cet ensemble magistral de toiles, deux lui sont achetées par le Musée des Beaux-Arts du Havre qui peut aujourd'hui s'enorgueillir de compter parmi les rares institutions à posséder des œuvres de cette série.

Organisées autour de trois motifs principaux, les brise-lames, la jetée et le sémaphore de l'avant port, les œuvres de la série du Havre prennent pour sujet l'animation commerciale du port. D'évidence, c'est ce contraste avec les précédentes vues, calmes et paisibles marines, qui font de ces perspectives bouillonnantes des œuvres singulières et inédites dans l'œuvre de Pissarro. L'enthousiasme du peintre pour ce nouveau sujet se lit tout entier dans les lettres qu'il adresse à Lucien, son fils ainé : "J'ai des effets de brouillard et de brume, de pluie, soleil couchant, temps gris, les motifs des ponts coupés de différentes manières, des quais avec bateaux ; mais ce qui m'intéresse particulièrement est un motif du pont de fer par un temps mouillé, avec tout un grand trafic de voitures, piétons, travailleurs sur les quais, bateaux, fumé, brume dans les lointains, très vivants et très mouvementé" (in Christopher Lloyd, Camille Pissarro, Genève, 1981, p. 132).

C'est le mouvement en effet qui caractérise La Jetée et le sémaphore du Havre. Aux rythmes des mâts, des voiles et des petites embarcations, des voitures et des figures qui vont et viennent sur la jetée, répond le vibrato du ciel et des nuages, des vagues et de l'écume qui offrent au peintre l'occasion d'éprouver une nouvelle fois le vocabulaire lumineux et atmosphérique des Impressionnistes. Tout ici concourt à la dynamique de la surface peinte. Ce mouvement général, Pissarro n'en sait pas moins le maîtriser, éviter la confusion sans en entraver l'expression, utilisant les murs de la jetée et la verticalité des mâts pour imposer des formes fixes qui contiennent habilement le mouvement et la complexité de la scène. Et dans ce tableau hautement structuré et composé, la pertinence du détail, l'attention portée aux formes et aux couleurs créent admirablement l'illusion de spontanéité et d'impulsivité.

Les tableaux du Havre "sont de fait remarquables aussi bien par la force de la composition générale que par la maitrise du détail. Pissarro établit les diagonales, les horizontales et les verticales, avec une telle précision que l'enchevêtrement complexe de mouvement et de vie que représente une scène urbaine ou industrielle, se retrouve en plein sur la toile" (in Christopher Lloyd, Camille Pissarro, Genève, 1981, p. 133).

"I am interminably to-ing and fro-ing in search of a place conducive to my work.  Only yesterday I decided to set up camp in Le Havre: I am at the Hotel Continental facing the jetty, at the point where all the boats pass by."

 

Painted months before his death, La Jetée et le semaphore du Havre is the last in a series of paintings executed between the 4th of July and the 26th of September 1903 in Le Havre. Persuaded by his friend and collector Pieter Van der Velde that he would find motifs there which would suit him, Pissarro chose the maritime town as the ideal place for his artistic needs. Aesthetically, the variable and at times extreme local weather provided the ideal backdrop to study the constant variations of light that such an atmosphere could provoke. Financially, his friendship with Van der Velde would provide him with a much needed client base, particularly after the break with his former dealer Durand-Ruel earlier in the year. It was also, perhaps not coincidentally, the first town in France he had ever set eyes upon, when, aged eleven, he alighted from his first transatlantic voyage to begin his studies in France. The coming and going of boats from the Old and New World must surely have reminded him of his own arrival, and it is in this light that Richard R. Bretell argues the presence of a degree of nostalgia and concern for the future in the Havre series: "There is throughout this series a clear element of autobiography: Le Havre constitutes a moment of return, of speculative reflection upon his past, and, as Pissarro put it, upon his 'destiny'." (Richard R. Brettell and Joachim Pissarro, The Impressionist and the City, Pissarro's Series Paintings, 1992 p.196). This is reinforced by thematic parallels between the Havre series and the artist's early life in Saint Thomas, where he had painted his only other seascapes.

 

The town's frenetic atmosphere inspired the creation of no fewer than twenty eight paintings, two of which were subsequently purchased by the Musée du Havre for 2000 francs apiece, the first time a public institution in France showed interest in Pissarro's work. Today it is one of the only museums to own more than one painting from a single series by the artist. Uncharacteristically, the works in the series often have as their focus the industrial aspects of the port, and it is perhaps this contrast with previous pastoral works that lends them such remarkable individuality within Pissarro's oeuvre. Indeed, his enthusiasm for this new subject is revealed in his letters to his eldest son Lucien: "I have the effects of fog and mist, rain, setting sun, drab weather, the motifs of bridges constructed in different ways, harbours with boats, but what particularly interests me is the motif of the railway bridge in wet weather, with a heavy volume of vehicles, pedestrians, dockers, boats, smoke, mist in the distance, all very lively and very vibrant" (Christopher Lloyd, Camille Pissarro, Geneva, 1981, p. 132).

The present work is indeed dominated by movement: sky, cloud, light, water, figures, masts, all of which lend the painting an animated, dynamic quality. Yet Pissarro's attention to detail, form and colour confers order to the confusion, and in turn succeeds in creating the illusion of spontaneity and impulsiveness in what is in fact a highly structured and thought out painting. As Christopher Lloyd notes, the paintings of Le Havre "are in fact equally remarkably for the power of the general composition as for the mastery of detail.  Pissarro establishes diagonals, horizontals and verticals, with such precision that the complex melting pot of movement and life represented in an urban or industrial scene, is entirely recreated on the canvas" (Christopher Lloyd, Camille Pissarro, Geneva. 1981, p.133).