Lot 9
  • 9

André Masson

Estimate
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • André Masson
  • PERSONNAGE ENTRANT DANS UNE CHAMBRE
  • signé André Masson au dos

  • huile sur toile
  • 61 x 38 cm; 24 x 15 in.

Provenance

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris
Collection particulière, France (le filleul de Louise Leiris, acquis probablement avant 1950)
Par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, André Masson, 1965, no. 18
Lyon, Musée de Lyon, André Masson, 1967, no. 7, illustré au catalogue, fig. 3

Condition

The canvas is unlined. Under UV light there are some tiny intermittent dots of old retouching at the lower edge and upper left corner . This work is In very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Si André Masson se rapproche du mouvement surréaliste en 1924, il s'en éloigne rapidement. Masson rejette en effet le style néo-classique adopté par certains artistes surréalistes tels que Dali et Magritte et considère ce style comme inapte à exprimer les méandres de son inconscient. Au lieu d'adhérer strictement à un mouvement, Masson choisi de multiplier ses sources d'inspiration et sélectionne les plus appropriées pour exprimer ses craintes, ses angoisses, et ses désirs. Personnage entrant dans une chambre est ainsi une œuvre d'inspiration multiple où accents cubistes, esprit surréaliste et influence des grands maîtres italiens s'efforcent de rendre palpable les rêves et cauchemars de l'artiste.
On perçoit parallèlement  une tendance à l'abstraction, Masson accentuant dans cette œuvre la déformation de l'espace pictural et la disparition des éléments figuratifs au profit des lignes de force de la composition. Au centre, la figure se devine à peine, tracée en des courbes libres et exécutées de manière automatique, héritage de l'écriture libre, linéaire et cursive de Paul Klee qu'il découvre à travers une petite monographie de 1922.

signed 'André Masson' on the reverse, oil on canvas. Painted in 1925.