Lot 60
  • 60

Carlo Pittara (Torino 1835 - Rivara Canavese 1891)

Estimate
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Carlo Pittara
  • pomeriggio di sole in campagna
  • dedicato, firmato, iscritto e datato in basso a sinistra All'artistona Virginia Marini / Carlin Pittara / Roma ....1877
  • olio su tela
  • cm. 32 x 51.7

Condition

From a first inspection two horizontal lines can be seen in the sky on the top right-hand corner. The ultra violet light marks a retouch in the sky on the top right-hand edge. No other retouch can be seen. We suggest a little cleansing. The overall condition as to state of preservation is good.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Reca etichetta sul retro della Galleria Pesaro, Milano; 
Reca etichetta sul retro del telaio con il n. 767 


Pomeriggio di sole in campagna, dipinto a Roma nel 1877, sottolinea l'inizio dell'allontanamento di Carlo Pittara dal realismo che aveva caratterizzato la sua produzione negli anni del cenacolo rivariano, verso una pittura ed un gusto più mondani e gioiosi.

Personalità di primo piano all'interno della Scuola di Rivara - dalla località dove si incontravano i suoi aderenti - ed interprete rigoroso della ricerca della "prosa del vero" cui il gruppo aspirava, nel 1877, terminata l'esperienza nel Canavese già compromessa dalla morte di Rayper nel 1873, Carlo Pittara decide di trasfersi a Roma e vi resta fino a quando, nel 1880, lascia la città eterna per Parigi.

Del cambiamento di registro del suo autore durante gli anni romani, l'opera qui presentata è precoce testimone e con la sua pennellata sciolta, con una gradevolezza cromatica di grande freschezza sfoggia già quel timbro che caratterizzerà la sua produzione parigina, la quale, aggiornata nuovamente sugli esempi dei connazionali Boldini e De Nittis, risponderà sempre di più al gusto e alla moda dettata dalla Maison Goupil.