Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Ombres chinoises
July 5, 12:33 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Jean-Michel Atlan
1913 - 1960
Ombres chinoises
signed and dated 58 (lower centre); signed, titled and dated 58 (on the stretcher)
73 x 115,5 cm; 28 ¾ x 45 ½ in.
Executed in 1958.
________________________________________________________
Jean-Michel Atlan
1913 - 1960
Ombres chinoises
signé et daté 58 (en bas au centre); signé, titré et daté 58 (sur le châssis)
huile sur toile
Exécuté en 1958.
Private Collection, Paris
Briest Scp., Paris, 19 March 1984, lot 46
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Jacques Polieri, Atlan : Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre complète, Paris 1996, p. 326, no. 577, illustrated in colour