Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 36. Ombres chinoises.

Jean-Michel Atlan

Ombres chinoises

July 5, 12:33 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Ombres chinoises

signed and dated 58 (lower centre); signed, titled and dated 58 (on the stretcher)

73 x 115,5 cm; 28 ¾ x 45 ½ in.

Executed in 1958.

________________________________________________________

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Ombres chinoises

signé et daté 58 (en bas au centre); signé, titré et daté 58 (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1958.

Private Collection, Paris

Briest Scp., Paris, 19 March 1984, lot 46

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Jacques Polieri, Atlan : Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre complète, Paris 1996, p. 326, no. 577, illustrated in colour