Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Il M'aime, Un Peu, Beaucoup, Passionnément, À La Folie, Pas Du Tout
July 5, 01:36 PM GMT
10,000 - 12,000 EUR
Louise Lawler
b. 1947
Il m'aime, un peu, beaucoup, passionnément, à la folie, pas du tout
signed, editioned 2/5 and dated 2008/2009 (on the reverse of the flush-mount)
Cibachrome print
overall: 121,5 x 141,5 cm ; 47 ⅞ x 55 ¾ in.
Executed in 2008-2009, this work is number 2 of an edition 5.
________________________________
Louise Lawler
n. 1947
signé, numéroté 2/5 et daté 2008/2009 (au dos du montage)
tirage Cibachrome
ensemble : 121,5 x 141,5 cm ; 47 ⅞ x 55 ¾ in.
Exécutée en 2008-2009, cette œuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition en 5 exemplaires.
Metro Pictures, New York
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2009
New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Louise Lawler: WHY PICTURES NOW, 2017, p. 210, illustrated in colour (another example)