Art Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 28. Destin.

Op Art, The Collection of a visionary

Auguste Herbin

Destin

June 5, 05:27 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Auguste Herbin

1882 - 1960

Destin

signed, titled and dated 1959

130 x 97 cm; 51 ⅛ x 38 ¼ in.

Executed in 1959.

_______________________________________

Op Art, La Collection d'un visionnaire

Auguste Herbin

1882 - 1960

Destin

signé, titré et daté 1959

huile sur toile

130 x 97 cm; 51 ⅛ x 38 ¼ in.

Exécuté en 1959.

Please note that an interested party may bid on this lot.

Redfern Gallery, London

Acquired from the above in 1968

Redfern Gallery, Londres

Acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1968

Geneviève Claisse, Herbin: Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Lausanne, 1993, p. 464, no. 1036, illustrated

Geneviève Claisse, Herbin: Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Lausanne, 1993, p. 464, no. 1036, illustré

Paris, Galerie Denise Renée, Herbin, May - June 1960; catalogue, no. 23

Hanover, Kestner Gesellschaft, Auguste Herbin, 14 September - 15 October 1967; catalogue, no. 131

Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Auguste Herbin, 15 December 1967 - 14 January 1968; catalogue, no. 129

London, Galerie Denise Renée, Denise Renée à Londres, 1968, no. 62

Paris, Galerie Denise Renée, Herbin, mai - juin 1960; catalogue, no. 23

Hanovre, Kestner Gesellschaft, Auguste Herbin, 14 septembre - 15 octobre 1967; catalogue, no. 131

Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Auguste Herbin, 15 décembre 1967 - 14 janvier 1968; catalogue, no. 129

Londres, Galerie Denise Renée, Denise Renée à Londres, 1968, no. 62