Trésor Retrouvé | Collection Claude & François Xavier Lalanne
Fauteuil Tourterelle
October 4, 03:02 PM GMT
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
François-Xavier Lalanne
Tourterelle armchair
2007
Patinated aluminum and oak
Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, numbered 5/8 A and dated 2007 on a wing
135 x 58,5 X 125 cm ; 53 ⅛ x 23 x 49 ¼ in.
François-Xavier Lalanne
Fauteuil Tourterelle
2007
Aluminum patiné et chêne
Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 5/8 A et daté 2007 sur une aile
The Turtledove armchairs signed FXL were designed to be made of lightweight cast aluminium. These doves, originally from Turkey, can be heard cooing away in the surrounding gardens. Here, their heads are turned, and the friendly side-by-side or face-to-face arrangement is part of the few pieces of garden furniture designed by François-Xavier. Pierre Bergé and Yves Saint Laurent had a pair in the garden of their townhouse on the rue de Babylone, not far from Les Invalides. The world of birds, which François loved so much, is often associated with the environment - as illustrated, after the Pompadour bird nesting in a flowerbed, by the monumental Noah's dove twirling in the wind atop an obelisk. It was donated by Baron Guy and Baroness Marie-Hélène de Rothschild to the Lavinia garden in Jerusalem to celebrate peace between Israel and Egypt (1978).
Les Fauteuils-Tourterelles signées FXL, ont été pensées pour être en fonte légère d’aluminium. Ces colombes d’origine turque roucoulent à l’envi dans les jardins environnants. Ici, leurs têtes se tournent et la disposition conviviale côte à côte ou face à face participent du rare mobilier de jardin signé François-Xavier. Pierre Bergé et Yves Saint Laurent en avaient une paire dans le jardin de leur hôtel particulier situé rue de Babylone non loin des Invalides. Le monde des oiseaux cher à François se conjugue souvent avec l’environnement - En témoigne, après l’oiseau de Pompadour nichant dans un parterre, la monumentale colombe de Noé qui tourne au gré du vent sur une obélisque. Elle fut offerte par le baron Guy et la baronne Marie-Hélène de Rothschild au jardin Lavinia à Jérusalem pour célébrer la paix entre Israël et l’Egypte (1978).
Daniel Marchesseau
Commissaire de l'exposition Lalanne à Bagatelle
Auteur de la monographie "Les Lalanne", Flammarion 1998