Modern & Contemporary Art
Modern & Contemporary Art
Property from a Private Collection, Germany
Strenge Landschaft in Blau (Severe landscape in blue)
Live auction begins on:
November 12, 03:00 PM GMT
280,000 - 400,000 EUR
Bid
240,000 EUR
Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
signed (lower right); dated 1917 and numbered 147 (on the artist's mount)
gouache and watercolour on chalk primed paper mounted on artist's mount
sheet: 21.6 by 14.2 cm. 8½ by 5⅝ in.
mount: 38.3 by 27.3 cm. 15 1⁄8 by 10¾ in.
Executed in 1917.
Lily Klee, Bern (1940 until 1946)
Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (1946 until 1950)
Galerie Rosengart, Luzern (by 1950)
David Coleman Art Gallery, Philadelphia (from 1950)
Philip Kaplan, Long Island City (1955 until 1971)
Alfred Eliot, New York
Munich, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1 December 1975, lot 870
Munich, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 2 June 1980, lot 693
Galerie Thomas, Munich
Acquired from the above in 1989 by the present owner
Wolfgang Kersten & Osamu Okuda, Ausstellungskatalog Paul Klee. Im Zeichnen der Teilung, Dusseldorf/ Stuttgart 1995, p. 333, illustrated
Paul-Klee-Stiftung, Kunstmuseum Bern (ed.), Paul Klee Catalogue Raisonné, Band 2, 1913-1918, Bern 2000, no. 1831, p. 429, illustrated
Berlin, Galerie der Sturm, Erich Buchholz, Versteigerungsausstellung, Werke der Meister des Staatlichen Bauhauses Weimar, Gesamtschau, 1921, no. 53, p. 11, illustrated
Berlin, Landesausstellungsgebäude am Lehrter Bahnhof, Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung, Abteilung der Novembergruppe Berlin, May- September 1924, no. 929, p. 98
Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lembachhaus, Paul Klee. Das Frühwerk 1883-1922, 1979-1980, no. 332, p. 453, illustrated
Munich, Galerie Thomas, Paul Klee. Aquarelle, Mischtechniken, Zeichnungen, Graphiken, 1989, illustrated