Modern & Contemporary Art

Modern & Contemporary Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 21. Strenge Landschaft in Blau (Severe landscape in blue).

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Paul Klee

Strenge Landschaft in Blau (Severe landscape in blue)

Live auction begins on:

November 12, 03:00 PM GMT

280,000 - 400,000 EUR

Bid

240,000 EUR

Auf Deutsch lesen
Auf Deutsch lesen

Paul Klee

1879 - 1940

signed (lower right); dated 1917 and numbered 147 (on the artist's mount)

gouache and watercolour on chalk primed paper mounted on artist's mount

sheet: 21.6 by 14.2 cm. 8½ by 5⅝ in.

mount: 38.3 by 27.3 cm. 15 1⁄8 by 10¾ in.

Executed in 1917.

Lily Klee, Bern (1940 until 1946)

Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (1946 until 1950)

Galerie Rosengart, Luzern (by 1950)

David Coleman Art Gallery, Philadelphia (from 1950)

Philip Kaplan, Long Island City (1955 until 1971)

Alfred Eliot, New York

Munich, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1 December 1975, lot 870

Munich, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 2 June 1980, lot 693

Galerie Thomas, Munich

Acquired from the above in 1989 by the present owner

Wolfgang Kersten & Osamu Okuda, Ausstellungskatalog Paul Klee. Im Zeichnen der Teilung, Dusseldorf/ Stuttgart 1995, p. 333, illustrated

Paul-Klee-Stiftung, Kunstmuseum Bern (ed.), Paul Klee Catalogue Raisonné, Band 2, 1913-1918, Bern 2000, no. 1831, p. 429, illustrated

Berlin, Galerie der Sturm, Erich Buchholz, Versteigerungsausstellung, Werke der Meister des Staatlichen Bauhauses Weimar, Gesamtschau, 1921, no. 53, p. 11, illustrated

Berlin, Landesausstellungsgebäude am Lehrter Bahnhof, Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung, Abteilung der Novembergruppe Berlin, May- September 1924, no. 929, p. 98

Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lembachhaus, Paul Klee. Das Frühwerk 1883-1922, 1979-1980, no. 332, p. 453, illustrated

Munich, Galerie Thomas, Paul Klee. Aquarelle, Mischtechniken, Zeichnungen, Graphiken, 1989, illustrated