Art Contemporain Day Auction
Art Contemporain Day Auction
PROPERTY FROM A VERY IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION
Conversation
June 7, 02:22 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Jean-Paul Riopelle
1923 - 2002
Conversation
signed
litho collage mounted on canvas
100 x 100 cm ; 39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.
Executed in 1967.
____________________________________
Jean-Paul Riopelle
1923 - 2002
Conversation
signé
litho collage monté sur toile
Exécuté en 1967.
Private Collection, France
Private Collection, Paris
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 October 2022, lot 149
Acquired from the above by the present owner
__________________________________________________________________________________
Collection Particulière, France
Collection Particulière, Paris
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 octobre 2022, lot 149
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel
Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustrated
Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustrated
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustré
Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustré
Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, April 1968, no. 16, no. 171
____________________________________________________________
Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, avril 1968, no. 16, no. 171