Important Mobilier, Objets d'art et Orfèvrerie
November 17, 02:54 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
A pair of pots-pourris porcelain vases and covers, Meissen, late 19th century after model by J.J. Kaendler, circa 1880
with a rich flower decoration in relief, the body with putti in relief and painted scenes, on rococo bases; with the blue crossed sword mark and the number N. 605/89 and N.665/89
Height 28⅓in, width 15 in, Haut. 72 cm, larg. 38 cm
(2)
Paire de vases pots-pourri en porcelaine de Meissen de la fin du XIXe siècle
à riche décor de fleurs en relief, le couvercle ajouré, le corps du vase flanqué de putti en relief et de scènes peintes de galanteries, reposant sur des bases rocaille ; marques aux épées croisées en bleu et portant le N. 655/89 et N. 605/89 gravé sous le revers de la base, petite marque en rouge
A similar pair, from the collection Doha / Paris has been sold Sotheby's Paris, 30th June 2021, lot 174