Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session II
Portrait of a young woman reading | Portrait d'une jeune fille lisant
June 14, 02:13 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Raimundo Madrazo y Garreta
Rome 1841 - 1920 Versailles
Portrait of a young woman reading
Oil on canvas, in a painted oval
Signed lower right R. Madrazo
59 x 49,4 cm; 23¼ by 19½ in.
____________________________________________
Raimundo Madrazo y Garreta
Rome 1841 - 1920 Versailles
Portrait d'une jeune fille lisant
Huile sur toile, dans un ovale peint
Signé en bas à droite R. Madrazo
59 x 49,4 cm ; 23¼ by 19½ in.
Raimundo de Madrazo y Garreta (1841-1920) was a famous Spanish portrait painter born in Rome into a family of artists. His father, Federico de Madrazo, was director of the San Fernando Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Madrid.
After studying at the Madrid School of Fine Arts, Raimundo de Madrazo went to Paris in 1862 to become a pupil of Léon Cogniet (1794-1880).
He distinguished himself in his artistic career with portraits of elegant, upper-class women. His remarkable ability to render precise details of fabrics, jewelry and accessories made him one of the most sought-after portraitists of his day.
Today, Madrazo's paintings can be found in collections around the world, including the Prado Museum in Madrid, the Musée d'Orsay in Paris and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.
Raimundo de Madrazo y Garreta (1841-1920) était un célèbre portraitiste espagnol né à Rome au sein d'une famille d'artistes. Son père, Federico de Madrazo, était directeur de l'Académie royale des beaux-arts de San Fernando à Madrid.
Après avoir étudié à l'École des beaux-arts de Madrid, Raimundo de Madrazo s'est rendu à Paris en 1862 pour devenir l'élève de Léon Cogniet (1794-1880).
Il s'est distingué dans sa carrière artistique par ses portraits représentant des femmes élégantes de la haute société. Sa capacité remarquable à rendre avec précision les détails des tissus, des bijoux et des accessoires en a fait l'un des portraitistes les plus demandés de son époque.
Aujourd'hui, les tableaux de Madrazo sont présents dans des collections du monde entier, notamment au musée du Prado à Madrid, au musée d'Orsay à Paris et au Metropolitan Museum of Art à New York.