Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 216. The Porte Saint-Denis .

Edouard Cortès

The Porte Saint-Denis

June 17, 02:57 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Edouard Cortès

Lagny-sur-Marne 1882 - 1969

The Porte Saint-Denis

Signed lower right EDOUARD CORTÈS.

Oil on canvas

46 x 55,2 cm ; 18⅛ by 21¾ in.

____________________________________________

Edouard Cortès

Lagny-sur-Marne 1882 - 1969

La Porte Saint-Denis animée

Signé en bas à droite EDOUARD CORTÈS.

Huile sur toile

46 x 55,2 cm ; 18⅛ by 21¾ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Nicole Verdier who confirmed the authentication of this work. A certificate of authenticity dated 20 October 2020 will be delivered to the buyer. The painting will be included in the volume III of the forthcoming Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint by Mrs Nicole Verdier.
Nous remercions Madame Nicole Verdier d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre.  Un certificat d’authenticité en date du 20 octobre 2020, sera remis à l’acquéreur. Le tableau sera inclus dans le tome III du Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint actuellement en préparation par Madame Nicole Verdier.