Design 17/20: Silver and Gold Boxes
June 27, 12:27 PM GMT
16,000 - 20,000 EUR
A jewelled gold and coral snuff box, probably Tunisia, late 19th century,
oval, the lid applied with lobed tapering bands of carved coral radiating from a paste and red hardstone oval ornament, the gold mounts chased with a stylised entrelac-de-rubans border, the sides inlaid with carved bands of coral, within similar borders below further chased geometrical ornaments, the dividers formed of protruding gold Doric columns, the base mirroring the decoration of the lid, centred with a gold openwork ornament on a sablé ground,
Tabatière en or et corail, probablement Tunisie, fin du XIXème siècle,
de forme ovale, le couvercle orné de bandes effilées de corail sculpté rayonnant à partir d'un motif ovale serti de pierres blanches et rouges, les montures en or ciselées d'une bordure d'entrelacs de rubans stylisés, les côtés également incrustés de bandes de corail sculpté, à l'intérieur de bordures similaires sous d'autres ornements géométriques ciselés, les parois formées de colonnes doriques en saillie en or, la base de décoration identique à celle du couvercle, centrée par un ornement ajouré en or sur un fond sablé, poinçon de titre pour la Tunisie,
7.9 cm., 3 1/8 in. wide; overall weight 153.6 grams