Important Design
Important Design
Poule de Tourette
December 17, 05:49 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
François-Xavier Lalanne
Poule de Tourette
2002
patinated bronze
Monogramed, numbered FxL 4/8 and with the foundry mark bocquel fd. on the base
[2002
bronze patiné
Monogrammé, numéroté FxL 4/8 et avec la marque du fondeur bocquel fd. sur la base]
39,5 x 44 x 20 cm ; 15 ½ x 17 ⅜ x 7 ⅞ in.
Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke
Private Collection, Antwerp
[Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke
Collection privée, Anvers]
Les Lalanne, the poetry of sculpture, exhibition catalogue, Sotheby's New York, October 31 - November 22, 2013, pp. 80 and 81 for a related example
[Les Lalanne, the poetry of sculpture, catalogue d'exposition, Sotheby's New York, 31 octobre - 22 novembre 2013, pp. 80 et 81 pour un modèle comparable]