Collection Hubert Guerrand-Hermès, L'hôtel de Lannion

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 302. The Africa water bearer | Porteuse d'eau africaine.

Jacques Majorelle

The Africa water bearer | Porteuse d'eau africaine

December 14, 07:43 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Jacques Majorelle

1886 - 1962

The Africa water bearer

Pastel, watercolour and gouache heightened with gold on paper laid down on board

Signed and dated lower left j. Majorelle / marrakech / 49

64,7 x 54,5 cm ; 25½ by 21½ in.

____________________________________________

Jacques Majorelle

1886 - 1962

Porteuse d'eau africaine

Pastel, aquarelle, gouache et rehauts d’or sur papier contrecollé sur carton

Signé et daté en bas à gauche j. Majorelle / marrakech / 49

Collection Jacques Dardelet

Collection Patrick Guerrand-Hermès

His sale, Sotheby's, Paris, 9 October 2012, lot 48

Where acquired by Monsieur Hubert Guerrand-Hermès

Collection Jacques Dardelet

Sa vente, Sotheby's, Paris, 9 octobre 2012, lot 48

Où acquis par Monsieur Hubert Guerrand-Hermès

F. Marcilhac, Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962), Paris 1988, p. 273

F. Marcilhac, Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962), Paris 1995, p. 279

F. and A. Marcilhac, Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962). Répertoire de l'œuvre peint, Paris 2017, p. 292, no. 111

F. Marcilhac, Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962), Paris, 1988, p. 273

F. Marcilhac, Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962), Paris, 1995, p. 279

F. et A. Marcilhac, Jacques Majorelle (1886-1962). Répertoire de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 2017, p. 292, n° 111

Born in 1886 in Nancy, Jacques Majorelle trained at the city’s École des Beaux-Arts, in the section devoted to architecture and decorative painting. His contemporaries Victor Prouvé and Emile Friant, whose studio he frequented, had a great influence on Majorelle’s development and his art.

After travelling in Spain, Italy and Egypt, at the age of thirty-one he discovered Morocco and more especially Marrakesh. He was captivated by the city and its inhabitants, the life in the souks and the busy streets, as is evident from the paintings he produced during those years, which brought him considerable success. He was admired by the local population, even becoming a sort of celebrity, and in 1923 he bought some land outside Marrakesh, to build himself a house, ‘Bou Saf Saf’, in the Moorish style. He later added a studio and a garden, now known worldwide and open to the public.

After devoting most of his work to the towns and life of North Africa, in the 1930s Majorelle turned to human subjects. He became more particularly interested in female subjects as he discovered sub-Saharan Africa, through which he travelled until 1952. As in our painting, dated 1949, most of his works describe and celebrate the physical beauty of women living in the countries he explored, with poses carefully chosen to express the sensuality of his subjects. The backgrounds are often merely sketched out, allowing the viewer to focus on the subject portrayed and reinforce the model’s presence. As he switched from landscapes to human subjects, Majorelle lost none of his skill as a colourist, enabling him to convey all the subtleties of flesh tones and to master the play of light. He also displayed technical innovation by adding gold powder to the composition.

The artist’s admiration for his subject can be sensed in this painting with its subtle palette and demurely erotic aspect. Like his Orientalist predecessors, Delacroix, Ingres and Chassériau, Majorelle broke new ground in this genre, with a modern quality that continues to be admired to this day.

Né en 1886, à Nancy, Jacques Majorelle se forme à l’école des Beaux-Arts de cette ville dans la section architecture et décoration. Ses contemporains Victor Prouvé et Emile Friant, dont il fréquente l’atelier, auront une grande influence sur la formation de l’artiste et son art.

Après avoir voyagé en Espagne, en Italie et en Egypte, il découvre le Maroc et plus particulièrement Marrakech à l’âge de 31 ans. Il est séduit par la ville et ses habitants, la vie dans les souks et les rues animées comme en témoignent les peintures qu’il réalise ces années-là et qui rencontrent un franc succès. Apprécié par la population locale, jusqu’à devenir une sorte de célébrité, il s’achète un terrain à l’extérieur de Marrakech, pour y construire sa maison, Bou Saf Saf, en 1923. Il ajoute par la suite à sa demeure de style mauresque, un atelier et un jardin aujourd’hui mondialement connu et accessible au public.

Après avoir consacré l’essentiel de son œuvre aux villes et à la vie d’Afrique du Nord, Majorelle s’intéresse à partir des années 1930 aux sujets humains puis, en découvrant l’Afrique subsaharienne qu’il parcourt jusqu’en 1952, plus particulièrement aux sujets féminins. À l’instar de notre tableau daté de 1949, la plus grande partie de ces œuvres décrit et sublime la beauté physique des habitantes des pays qu’il explore. Comme dans notre tableau, les poses sont savamment choisies pour déployer la sensualité de ses sujets. Le fonds seulement esquissé, comme souvent, permet aux spectateurs de concentrer son regard et renforce la présence du sujet portraituré. Majorelle, en passant des paysages au sujet humain, ne perd rien de son talent de coloriste ce qui lui permet de rendre toutes les subtilités des carnations et de jouer habilement avec la lumière. Il innove techniquement également en ajoutant de la poudre d’or à sa composition.

Toute l’admiration du peintre se ressent dans ce tableau à la palette subtile et à l’érotisme pudique. À l’instar de ses prédécesseurs orientalistes, Delacroix, Ingres ou encore Chassériau Majorelle innove dans ce genre et lui confère une modernité appréciée et admirée jusqu’à aujourd’hui.