Style Paris : Orfèvrerie et boîtes en or

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 334. A parcel-gilt silver and enamel snuff box, possibly René-Dominique Buret, Paris, 1822-1823 Boîte en argent émaillé, probablement par René-Dominique Buret, 1822-1823.

A parcel-gilt silver and enamel snuff box, possibly René-Dominique Buret, Paris, 1822-1823 Boîte en argent émaillé, probablement par René-Dominique Buret, 1822-1823

July 8, 12:34 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

From the collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens

A parcel-gilt silver and enamel snuff box, possibly René-Dominique Buret, Paris, 1822-1823

rectangular with rounded corners, the silver panels decorated in basse-taille enamel with diagonal bands bands of flowers within cagework mounts chased with scrollwork, maker's mark, petite garantie and petite recense, Paris, 1819-1838

_______________________________________________________________

Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens

Boîte en argent émaillé, probablement par René-Dominique Buret, 1822-1823

rectangulaire à coins arrondis, les panneaux en argent décorés en émail de basse-taille de bandes diagonales de fleurs dans des montures ciselées de rinceaux, poinçon d'orfèvre, petite garantie et petite recense, Paris, 1819-1838

Long 8 cm, 210g ; 3 1/8in long, 7.4oz

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);
Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;
Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.