Style Paris : Orfèvrerie et boîtes en or
July 8, 12:34 PM GMT
1,000 - 1,500 EUR
From the collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens
A parcel-gilt silver and enamel snuff box, possibly René-Dominique Buret, Paris, 1822-1823
rectangular with rounded corners, the silver panels decorated in basse-taille enamel with diagonal bands bands of flowers within cagework mounts chased with scrollwork, maker's mark, petite garantie and petite recense, Paris, 1819-1838
_______________________________________________________________
Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens
Boîte en argent émaillé, probablement par René-Dominique Buret, 1822-1823
rectangulaire à coins arrondis, les panneaux en argent décorés en émail de basse-taille de bandes diagonales de fleurs dans des montures ciselées de rinceaux, poinçon d'orfèvre, petite garantie et petite recense, Paris, 1819-1838
Long 8 cm, 210g ; 3 1/8in long, 7.4oz