Style Paris : Orfèvrerie et boîtes en or

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 395. A pair of Belgian silver sauce tureens, spurious marks for Mons 18th century, probably late19th century | Paire de saucières en argent, poinçons apocryphes pour Mons XVIIIe siècle, probablement fin du XIXe siècle.

A pair of Belgian silver sauce tureens, spurious marks for Mons 18th century, probably late19th century | Paire de saucières en argent, poinçons apocryphes pour Mons XVIIIe siècle, probablement fin du XIXe siècle

July 8, 01:35 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

A pair of Belgian silver sauce tureens, spurious marks for Mons 18th century, probably late19th century

oval shape, resting on a spreading foot, with two handles, chiselled with ribs

_______________________________________________________________

Paire de saucières en argent, poinçons apocryphes pour Mons XVIIIe siècle, probablement fin du XIXe siècle

de forme ovale, reposant sur un piédouche, à deux anses, ciselées de côtes

Long 18.3 cm; 638 g ; 7 3/16in long, 22.5oz