Fine Jewels
Fine Jewels
Property of a Lady
Poudrier vermeil, émail et rubis | Silver-gilt, enamel and ruby powder compact
July 22, 01:03 PM GMT
3,500 - 5,500 EUR
Property of a Lady
René Boivin | Poudrier vermeil, émail et rubis
René Boivin | Silver-gilt, enamel and ruby powder compact
De forme carrée, le couvercle orné de cabochons de rubis entourés de motifs géométriques en émail crème, ouvrant sur un miroir, dimensions 73 x 73 x 11 mm environ, signé René Boivin, poinçon français pour l'argent (925°/00), trace poinçon de maître, poids brut 161.53 g, fin des années 1930.
Of square design, the lid decorated with ruby cabochons and geometrical motifs applied with cream enamel, opening to reveal a mirror, measuring approximately 73 x 73 x 11mm, signed René Boivin, French assay mark for silver, indistinct maker's mark, gross weight 161.53 grams; late 1930s.
Cf.: Françoise Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Paris, 1994, pg. 344, for a photograph of a similar powder compact dated 1938.