Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art
June 28, 03:24 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
A Louis XV Parisian varnish bureau, circa 1750
the frieze with three drawers, on four curved legs, the top partly covered with leather; the gilt-bronze mounts from a later period; with a spurious stamp I.DUBOIS
Height. 30 in, width. 55 1/2 in, depth. 28 3/4 in
Bureau plat en vernis parisien d'époque Louis XV, circa 1750
ouvrant à trois tiroirs en ceinture, sur quatre pieds cambrés, le plateau en partie gainé de cuir ; les montures de bronze doré rapportées et portant une estampille apocryphe I.DUBOIS
Haut. 76 cm, larg. 141 cm, prof. 73 cm