Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 376. Two English tapestries, probably Mortlake, circa 1620 | Suite de deux tapisseries, travail anglais, probablement de Mortlake, vers 1620.

Two English tapestries, probably Mortlake, circa 1620 | Suite de deux tapisseries, travail anglais, probablement de Mortlake, vers 1620

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

Two English tapestries, probably Mortlake, circa 1620

both with similar field decoration with scrolls and foliage on a capucin background, the border with a cream background; sunfaded, restored

(2)

152 in. x 134 1/4 in, 194 in. x 127 1/2 in

Suite de deux tapisseries, travail anglais, probablement de Mortlake, vers 1620

les deux à décor similaire de champ à fond capucin à décor de rinceaux et de volutes, la bordure à fond crème. Insolés, restaurés

(2)

382 x 341 cm, 494 x 323 cm

Please note that these pieces are not carpets but English tapestries, probably from Mortlake, circa 1620, and may have come from Ham House, Surrey, England, where a very similar design is kept and was part of a set of six pieces. The other five were sold at Christie's, London, 27 April 1948, lots 78-80, one with the arms of Sir Francis Crane and the other four with those of Sir Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland. Veuillez noter que ces pièces ne sont pas des tapis mais des tapisseries anglaises, probablement de Mortlake, vers 1620. Elles pourraient provenir de Ham House, Surrey, Angleterre, où un modèle très proche est conservé et faisait partie d'un ensemble de six pièces. Les cinq autres ont été vendues chez Christie's, Londres, 27 avril 1948, lots 78-80, l'une avec les armes de Sir Francis Crane et les quatre autres avec celles de Sir Richard Weston, 1er comte de Portland.

These tapestries may have come from Ham House, Surrey, England, where a very similar design is kept and was part of a set of six pieces. The other five were sold at Christie's, London, 27 April 1948, lots 78-80, one with the arms of Sir Francis Crane and the other four with those of Sir Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland.

Ces tapisseries pourraient provenir de Ham House, Surrey en Angleterre, où un modèle très proche est conservé et faisait partie d'un ensemble de six pièces. Les cinq autres ont été vendues chez Christie's, Londres, 27 avril 1948, lots 78-80, l'une avec les armes de Sir Francis Crane et les quatre autres avec celles de Sir Richard Weston, 1er comte de Portland.