Art Contemporain Day Auction
Art Contemporain Day Auction
Property from a prestigious private European collection | Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière européenne
Ornuteros
June 10, 12:29 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Philippe Hiquily
1925 - 2013
Ornuteros
signed and dated 60 on the base
wrought iron and stone base
65 x 83 x 20 cm ; 25 9/16 x 32 x 11/16 x 7⅞in.
Executed in 1960.
Philippe Hiquily
1925 - 2013
Ornuteros
signé et daté 60 sur la base
fer forgé et socle en pierre
Exécuté en 1960.
Private Collection, Europe
Alain Jouffroy, Hiquily, Paris, 1962, p. 13, illustrated in colour
Tara Hiquily, Jean-François Roudillon, Philippe Hiquily, catalogue raisonné, volume I, Paris, 2012, p. 137, illustrated in colour