The Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek Collection
A cavalry charge
July 12, 12:16 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Esaias van de Velde
Amsterdam 1587 - 1630 The Hague
A cavalry charge
Signed and dated lower right E.V.VELDE. / 1625.
Oil on panel, circular
Diam. 18,4 cm ; 7¼ in.
_________________________________________________________
Esaias van de Velde
Amsterdam 1587 - 1630 La Haye
La charge de cavalerie
Signé et daté en bas à droite E.V.VELDE. / 1625.
Huile sur panneau circulaire
Diam. 18,4 cm ; 7¼ in.
Anonymous sale, Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie, 5-11 May 1953, lot 268;
Collection Dr Hans A. Wetzlar, Amsterdam;
With Brod Gallery, London, 1956;
Anonymous sale, Cologne, Lempertz, 11 June 1958, lot 137;
With Walter Andreas Hofer, Munich;
Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 6 July 1983, lot 102;
Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 20 April 1988, lot 69, at GBP 26,760;
Collection Professor Dr Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. no A67;
Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. no A009;
Thence by inheritance to the present owners.
Vente anonyme, Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie, 5-11 mai 1953, lot 268;
Brod Gallery, Londres, 1956;
Vente anonyme, Cologne, Lempertz, 11 juin 1958, lot 137;
Galerie Walter Andreas Hofer, Munich;
Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 6 juillet 1983, lot 102;
Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 20 avril 1988, lot 69, vendu GBP 26,760;
Collection Professeur Dr Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. n° A67;
Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. n° A009;
Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.
G. S. Keyes, Esaias I van den Velde 1587-1630, Doornspijk 1984, ref. no 35, p. 128, pl. 295;
K. J. Müllenmeister, Meer und Land im Licht des 17. Jahrhunderts, vol. III : Tierdarstellungen in Werken niederländischer Künstler, Bremen 1981, ref. no 475.
G. S. Keyes, Esaias I van den Velde 1587-1630, Doornspijk ,1984, ref. n° 35, p. 128, pl. 295;
K. J. Müllenmeister, Meer und Land im Licht des 17. Jahrhunderts, vol. III : Tierdarstellungen in Werken niederländischer Künstler, Brême, 1981, ref. n° 475.