Important Design
Important Design
Fauteuil Crocodile
May 24, 05:12 PM GMT
500,000 - 700,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
Crocodile armchair
2016
Gilt patinated bronze, patinated copper and crocodile skin seat cushion
Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE, numbered 5/8 A and dated 2016 on the seat
84 x 70 x 62 cm ; 33 ⅛ x 27 ½ x 24 ⅜ in.
Claude Lalanne
Fauteuil Crocodile
2016
Bronze patiné doré, cuivre patiné et galette en cuir de crocodile
Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 5/8 A et daté 2016 sur l'assise
Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner
Private collection, France
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, France
John Russel, Les Lalannes, Paris, 1975, p. 70-71
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, pp. 79 and 128
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 77
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 170-171 and 311
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 March - 4 July 2010, pp. 90 and 92-93
Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 41 and 244
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, pp. 79 et 128
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 170-171 et 311
Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 mars - 4 juillet 2010, pp. 90 et 92-93
Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 41 et 244