Hydra: The Karpidas Collection
Three vases. Marking
October 31, 06:29 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Andrew Lord
b. 1950
Three vases. Marking
Signed and dated 1988 on the underside of one the vases
Oxide painted fired clay with epoxy and gold leaf
i : 37 x 28 x 26 cm ; 14 ⅝ x 11 x 10 ¼ in.
ii : 43 x 23 x 24 cm ; 16 ⅞ x 9 x 9 ½ in.
iii: 29 x 29 x 30 cm ; 11 ⅜ x 11 ⅜ x 11 ¾ in.
Executed in 1988.
________________________________
Andrew Lord
n. 1950
Three vases. Marking
Signé et daté 1988 sur le dessous de l'un des vases
Argile cuite peinte à l'oxyde avec de l'époxy et de la feuille d'or
Exécuté en 1988.
Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner in 1988
_______________________________________________________
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel en 1988