Hydra: The Karpidas Collection
Deux banquettes, pièce unique
October 31, 06:29 PM GMT
380,000 - 580,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
1925-2019
Unique benches, 1996
Patinated bronze and brass, galvanized copper
Each monogrammed C.L. and numbered 1/1, one stamped LALANNE twice and dated 1996, the other stamped LALANNE and dated 96 on the edges
Each: 88 x 134 x 44 cm ; 34 ⅝ x 52 ¾ x 17 ⅜ in.
________________________________
Claude Lalanne
1925-2019
Deux banquettes, pièce unique, 1996
Bronze et laiton patinés, cuivre galvanisé
Chacune monogrammée C.L. et numérotée 1/1, l'une estampillée LALANNE deux fois et datée 1996, l'autre estampillée LALANNE et datée 96 sur les côtés
Chacune: 88 x 134 x 44 cm ; 34 ⅝ x 52 ¾ x 17 ⅜ in.
Acquired directly from Claude Lalanne, special commission for Pauline Karpidas
_______________________________________________________
Acquis directement auprès de Claude Lalanne, commande spéciale pour Pauline Karpidas