Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
Petite fille à la poupée dans l'intérieur du peintre
No reserve
April 20, 02:00 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Property from a Private Belgian Collection
Léon Spilliaert
1881 - 1946
signed L. Spilliaert and dated 1924 (upper right)
gouache, watercolour and crayons on paper laid down on board
51,1 x 39 cm; 201/8 x 153/8 in.
Executed in 1924.
This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné in preparation by Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge
Léon Spilliaert
1881 - 1946
signé L. Spilliaert et daté 1924 (en haut à droite)
gouache, aquarelle et crayons de couleur sur papier marouflé sur panneau
Exécuté en 1924.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue raisonné en préparation par Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier.
Galerie Janus, Antwerp
Private collection, Antwerp (acquired from the above in April 1936)
Thence by descent to the present owner