L’Œil infatigable – Tableaux de la collection Asbjorn Lunde
Wooded Landscape with Stream, White Horse and a young Man resting | Sous-bois animé
No reserve
March 23, 03:25 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Wolfgang-Adam Töpffer
Geneva 1766 - 1847
Wooded Landscape with Stream, White Horse and a young Man resting
Oil on cardboard
Monogrammed lower left
42,9 x 39,1 cm; 16⅞ by 15⅜ in.
____________________________________________
Wolfgang-Adam Töpffer
Genève 1766 - 1847
Sous-bois animé
Huile sur carton
Monogrammé en bas à gauche
42,9 x 39,1 cm ; 16⅞ by 15⅜ in.
Anonymous sale, Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, 20 May 1999, lot 2264.
Vente anonyme, Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, 20 mai 1999, lot 2264.
From 1810 onwards, Adam Töpffer began to focus on painting genre scenes, often located in recognizable landscapes. This combination became popular in Switzerland and in France, and Töpffer’s paintings were compared to the works of Jean-Louis Demarne and Nicolas Launay.
This work by Töpffer features a forest bathed in light. At the foot of a waterfall, a male figure resting adds to the painting’s peaceful atmosphere. Töpffer’s masterly talent for representing nature, light and atmospheric effects makes him a precursor of the French Barbizon school. His technique gives depth to the whole of the composition and adds to its realism.
À partir de 1810, Adam Töpffer a commencé à se concentrer sur la peinture de scènes de genre, souvent situées dans un paysage reconnaissable. Ce mélange est devenu populaire en Suisse et en France, et les tableaux de Töpffer ont été comparés aux œuvres de Jean-Louis Demarne et Nicolas Launay.
Cette œuvre de Töpffer figure une forêt baignée de lumière au pied d’une chute d’eau. Une silhouette masculine au repos ajoute à l’atmosphère paisible du tableau. La maîtrise de Töpffer dans la représentation de la nature, de la lumière et des effets atmosphériques le positionne comme un précurseur de l'école française de Barbizon. Une technique donnant à l'ensemble de la composition une certaine profondeur et en développe le réalisme.