L’Œil infatigable – Tableaux de la collection Asbjorn Lunde

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 144. Mountain landscape (Wetterhorn) | Paysage montagneux (Wetterhorn).

François Diday

Mountain landscape (Wetterhorn) | Paysage montagneux (Wetterhorn)

March 23, 03:25 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

François Diday

Geneva 1802 – 1877

Mountain landscape (Wetterhorn)

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower left F. Diday 1866

53,3 x 45 cm; 21 by 17¾ in.

____________________________________________

François Diday

Genève 1802 – 1877

Paysage montagneux (Wetterhorn)

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à gauche F. Diday 1866

53,3 x 45 cm ; 21 by 17¾ in.

The Wetterhorn, has always been a source of inspiration to European artists. In this representation, Diday has emphasized the drama of the foaming torrent of water, the wooded valleys and the snow-capped mountains, making the most of the pronounced contrast between shadows and light.

Le Wetterhorn a toujours été une source d’inspiration pour les artistes européens. Dans cette représentation Diday a accentué l’aspect dramatique des masses d'eau écumantes, des vallées boisées et des montagnes enneigées en utilisant un contraste prononcé entre les ombres et les lumières.