Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume I : Chefs-d’oeuvre

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 68. A pair of gilt-bronze mounted Chinese blue porcelain vases, the porcelain Kangxi period (1662-1722), the mounts late Louis XV, circa 1765-1770 after Jean-Louis Prieur.

A pair of gilt-bronze mounted Chinese blue porcelain vases, the porcelain Kangxi period (1662-1722), the mounts late Louis XV, circa 1765-1770 after Jean-Louis Prieur

October 11, 05:25 PM GMT

250,000 - 500,000 EUR

each of baluster form with ormolu rim cast with a Greek-key pattern, the sides with putto caryatids joined by berried laurel swags on a fluted base with bracket feet

height 22½in; 57 cm.

(2)

____________________________________________

Paire de vases en porcelaine de Chine bleue d'époque Kangxi (1662-1722) à monture de bronze doré, fin de l'époque Louis XV, vers 1765-1770, d'après Jean-Louis Prieur

height 22½in; 57 cm.

(2)

Jacqueline Delubac collection, her sale, Ribeyre & Baron, Paris, 16 March 1998, lot 32;

Galerie Aveline, Jean-Marie Rossi, Paris.

Ancienne collection Jacqueline Delubac, sa vente, étude Ribeyre & Baron, Paris, le 16 mars 1998, lot 32;

Aveline, Jean-Marie Rossi, 45 ans de Passion, Paris 2000.

S. Legrand-Rossi, Dessiner et ciseler le bronze, Jean-Louis Prieur (1732-1795), exhibition catalogue, Paris, musée Nissim de Camondo, 15 October 2015 - 17 January 2016