Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II
Property from a Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière
Still-life with bouquet of flowers | Nature morte aux bouquets de fleurs
June 15, 01:53 PM GMT
26,000 - 35,000 EUR
Spanish School, 17th Century
Still life with bouquet of flowers
Oil on canvas
69 x 84,5 cm ; 27⅛ by 33¼ in.
____________________________________________
Ecole espagnole du XVIIe siècle
Nature morte aux bouquets de fleurs
Huile sur toile
69 x 84,5 cm ; 27⅛ by 33¼ in.
Apparently, this painting was in the past thought to be the work of Juan de Arellano, but unfortunately this attribution to the best-known Spanish flower painter cannot be upheld, despite the very high quality of the composition. Classic Arellano motifs are nevertheless in evidence: the bouquet in the basket, another in a glass vase, as well as the stone plinth on which the display rests.
Si le tableau a apparemment, par le passé, été attribué à Juan de Arellano, cette attribution au plus célèbre peintre espagnol de fleurs ne peut malheureusement être retenue ici, en dépit de la très grande qualité de cette composition. Celle-ci reprend en effet des motifs classique d’Arellano ; le bouquet dans le panier, celui dans le vase de cristal, mais également l’entablement de pierre sur lequel repose l’ensemble.