Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 154. Still-life with bouquet of flowers | Nature morte aux bouquets de fleurs .

Property from a Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière

Spanish School, 17th Century | Ecole espagnole du XVIIe siècle

Still-life with bouquet of flowers | Nature morte aux bouquets de fleurs

June 15, 01:53 PM GMT

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

Spanish School, 17th Century

Still life with bouquet of flowers

Oil on canvas

69 x 84,5 cm ; 27⅛ by 33¼ in.

____________________________________________

Ecole espagnole du XVIIe siècle

Nature morte aux bouquets de fleurs

Huile sur toile

69 x 84,5 cm ; 27⅛ by 33¼ in.

Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 19 April 1989, lot 165.

Vente anonyme, Sotheby's, Londres, 19 avril 1989, lot 165.

Apparently, this painting was in the past thought to be the work of Juan de Arellano, but unfortunately this attribution to the best-known Spanish flower painter cannot be upheld, despite the very high quality of the composition. Classic Arellano motifs are nevertheless in evidence: the bouquet in the basket, another in a glass vase, as well as the stone plinth on which the display rests.

Si le tableau a apparemment, par le passé, été attribué à Juan de Arellano, cette attribution au plus célèbre peintre espagnol de fleurs ne peut malheureusement être retenue ici, en dépit de la très grande qualité de cette composition. Celle-ci reprend en effet des motifs classique d’Arellano ; le bouquet dans le panier, celui dans le vase de cristal, mais également l’entablement de pierre sur lequel repose l’ensemble.