Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 122. Christ Carrying the Cross | Portement de la Croix.

Spanish School, 16th Century | Ecole espagnole du XVIe siècle

Christ Carrying the Cross | Portement de la Croix

June 15, 01:22 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Spanish School, 16th Century

Christ Carrying the Cross

Oil on panel

99 x 76,5 cm ; 39 by 30 ⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Ecole espagnole du XVIe siècle

Portement de la Croix

Huile sur panneau

99 x 76,5 cm ; 39 by 30 ⅛ in.

This painting, probably by a Spanish artist close to Luis de Morales, is after the famous composition by Sebastiano del Piombo, both the small slate painting in the Prado museum (inv. 328) and the larger version in the Hermitage museum (inv. 77).

Le tableau, probablement d’une main espagnole proche de Luis de Morales, dérive bien évidemment du célèbre modèle de Sebastiano del Piombo, aussi bien du petit tableau sur ardoise conservé au musée du Prado (inv. 328), que de la plus grande version du musée de l’Ermitage (inv. 77).